Weber Smoque vs Smoque XL

385 sq in of primary grate against 595, 102 lb against 110, $799 against $899. Same 500 ceiling, same controller and probes: the XL is the Smoque with room.

Our pick Black Weber Smoque XL pellet smoker on gravel beside a lawn, lid closed, lit controller on the right hopper, red stripe below
Our verdict

We pick the Weber Smoque XL Pellet Smoker

Take the XL unless its width will not fit. For $100 more it adds 210 sq in of primary grate, 595 against 385, on the same controller, the same two probes and the same 500 ceiling. It weighs 110 pounds to the Smoque's 102. One caution: $899 is a cut from $999. At full price the gap doubles, and the case for the XL rests on whether you fill a grate.

What actually differs

  1. 210 more square inches where the meat sits

    Both headlines include a warming rack. Under it, the Smoque gives 385 sq in of main grate and the XL 595. Our XL review calls that room for several racks of ribs at once.

  2. Twelve inches wider, eight pounds heavier

    The XL is 50.75 inches wide against 38.75, yet only 8 pounds heavier. Both stand 44.5 inches closed and need 60 inches of headroom to open, so height rules out the same spots for both.

  3. Everything else is the same machine

    Same PID, same Wi-Fi and Bluetooth app, same enclosed ash system, same five years on the box and three on what burns or moves. Even the extras scale: the bottom shelf is $69.99 on the Smoque and $89.99 on the XL.

How they score, category by category

The Smoque XL scores higher in 1 category. 5 are level.

Avid Griller Score, all six categories weighted
Weber Smoque 8.1out of 10
Smoque XL 8.2out of 10

Level overall: within a tenth of each other.

  1. Heat Performance

    Counts for 25% of the score
    Weber Smoque 8.0
    Smoque XL 8.0

    Level: within a tenth of each other.

    Why the Weber Smoque scores 8.0

    A PID controller and fast recovery serve low and slow well, but Weber publishes a 500 ceiling and no sear story.

    Why the Smoque XL scores 8.0

    A Rapid React PID holds a set temperature well, but 500 is the published ceiling and no sear story exists.

  2. Long-term Reliability

    Counts for 20% of the score
    Weber Smoque 7.0
    Smoque XL 7.0

    Level: within a tenth of each other.

    Why the Weber Smoque scores 7.0

    The cook box carries 5 years while the burn pot, pellet slide, heat baffle, grates and electronics carry 3.

    Why the Smoque XL scores 7.0

    Three years covers the burn pot, pellet slide, baffle, grates and electrics. Only the box gets five.

  3. Build Quality

    Counts for 18% of the score
    Weber Smoque 8.0
    Smoque XL 8.0

    Level: within a tenth of each other.

    Why the Weber Smoque scores 8.0

    102 pounds of enameled steel cabinet feels settled, though the grates are plated steel rather than cast iron.

    Why the Smoque XL scores 8.0

    110 pounds on two all-weather wheels, though the grates are plated steel and no body material is published.

  4. Ease of Use

    Counts for 15% of the score
    Weber Smoque 9.5
    Smoque XL 9.5

    Level: within a tenth of each other.

    Why the Weber Smoque scores 9.5

    Two probes, two ports, an LCD controller and app control ship in the box with nothing else to buy.

    Why the Smoque XL scores 9.5

    Both meat probes, the LCD controller and Wi-Fi arrive in the carton, so a first cook needs no extra purchase.

  5. Value

    Counts for 12% of the score
    Weber Smoque 8.0
    Smoque XL 8.5 Better by 0.5
    Why the Smoque XL scores 8.5

    Reduced from $999.00 to $899.00 for 918 square inches, with probes and app control already included.

    Why the Weber Smoque scores 8.0

    Around $799 buys probes and connectivity outright, but the bottom shelf and the cover are both charged as extras.

  6. Maintenance

    Counts for 10% of the score
    Weber Smoque 9.0
    Smoque XL 9.0

    Level: within a tenth of each other.

    Why the Weber Smoque scores 9.0

    The enclosed grease and ash system is aimed squarely at the chore that puts people off pellet cookers.

    Why the Smoque XL scores 9.0

    Grease and ash are enclosed, and Weber says no shop vacuum is needed for either.

See all six scores in one table
Category Weber SmoqueSmoque XL
Heat Performance (25%) 8.0 8.0
Long-term Reliability (20%) 7.0 7.0
Build Quality (18%) 8.0 8.0
Ease of Use (15%) 9.5 9.5
Value (12%) 8.0 8.5 Better
Maintenance (10%) 9.0 9.0
Avid Griller Score 8.1 8.2

Both reviews are scored on the same six weighted categories, on the same 0 to 10 scale, and each reason is the one that review gave. A category is marked better only where the two differ by a tenth or more. How we score →

Where the spec sheets differ

Quoted from each maker's own specifications, as each review records them. Figures the two products publish identically are left out, so only the differences are listed.

Cooking area Weber Smoque 594 sq in total, 385 primary Smoque XL 595 sq in primary, 323 warming rack, 918 total

Which one is for you

Choose the Weber Smoque Pellet Smoker

You smoke for a household rather than a crowd, and the slot you have is narrower than 50.75 inches.

Check price →
Choose the Weber Smoque XL Pellet Smoker

You fill the grate on most cooks, or want ribs and a brisket on at once, and can spare the width.

Check price →

More head-to-heads

All comparisons →

Every score and figure on this page comes from our own reviews of these two products, linked above. We have not tested them side by side in one place; the comparison is between two full reviews, each built from the maker's published specifications and documentation. Prices move, and the ones quoted are the ones each review checked on its own date.