Traeger Woodridge Pro vs Weber Smoque XL

970 sq in and Super Smoke at $1,149.99, against 918 sq in, a PID controller and two probes at $899.00. Both stop at 500. Which big pellet smoker to buy.

Our pick Black Weber Smoque XL pellet smoker on gravel beside a lawn, lid closed, lit controller on the right hopper, red stripe below
Our verdict

We pick the Weber Smoque XL Pellet Smoker

The Smoque XL is the better buy, by about $251 and a larger main grate. Both stop at a published 500. The Weber puts 595 sq in on its primary grate against the Traeger's 585, holds temperature with a PID, ships two probes and keeps grease and ash enclosed without a vacuum. The Woodridge Pro answers with Super Smoke over a stated 185 to 225 F band, a 24 lb hopper with a level sensor, and two shelves in the box. Our scores sit 0.06 apart, so the price decides it.

What actually differs

  1. The Traeger is bigger only on the upper rack

    970 against 918 in total, but 585 against 595 on the grate a brisket actually sits on. The Traeger's extra area is its 385 sq in upper rack, which runs cooler than the lower one.

  2. Published smoke against named smoke

    Traeger states where Super Smoke works: 185 to 225 F. Weber names SmokeBoost and describes it, but attaches no temperature to it. If you cook to a written number, only one of these gives you one.

  3. Traeger tells you about the fuel; Weber does not

    The Pro holds 24 lbs and reports the level in 5% steps. Weber publishes no hopper capacity and no burn rate for the Smoque XL, which is an odd gap on a smoker sold for overnight cooks.

  4. The gap narrows once you add shelves

    The Pro includes a 50 lb side shelf and a 60 lb bottom shelf. Weber charges $89.99 for a bottom shelf and $74.99 to $99.99 for folding tables, so the real difference depends on what you add.

How they score, category by category

The Traeger Woodridge Pro scores higher in 2 categories, the Weber Smoque XL in one. 3 are level.

Avid Griller Score, all six categories weighted
Traeger Woodridge Pro 8.2out of 10
Weber Smoque XL 8.2out of 10

Level overall: within a tenth of each other.

  1. Heat Performance

    Counts for 25% of the score
    Traeger Woodridge Pro 8.0
    Weber Smoque XL 8.0

    Level: within a tenth of each other.

    Why the Traeger Woodridge Pro scores 8.0

    Super Smoke and a two-rack 970 sq in barrel, though the published ceiling stops at 500 F and there is no sear station.

    Why the Weber Smoque XL scores 8.0

    A Rapid React PID holds a set temperature well, but 500 is the published ceiling and no sear story exists.

  2. Long-term Reliability

    Counts for 20% of the score
    Traeger Woodridge Pro 7.0
    Weber Smoque XL 7.0

    Level: within a tenth of each other.

    Why the Traeger Woodridge Pro scores 7.0

    Ten years covers rust-through only; the controller, auger and fan carry three years, and the hot rod and cord one.

    Why the Weber Smoque XL scores 7.0

    Three years covers the burn pot, pellet slide, baffle, grates and electrics. Only the box gets five.

  3. Build Quality

    Counts for 18% of the score
    Traeger Woodridge Pro 8.5 Better by 0.5
    Weber Smoque XL 8.0
    Why the Traeger Woodridge Pro scores 8.5

    Load-rated shelves, casters and staging hooks at 174 lbs, but Traeger publishes nothing at all about the steel.

    Why the Weber Smoque XL scores 8.0

    110 pounds on two all-weather wheels, though the grates are plated steel and no body material is published.

  4. Ease of Use

    Counts for 15% of the score
    Traeger Woodridge Pro 9.5
    Weber Smoque XL 9.5

    Level: within a tenth of each other.

    Why the Traeger Woodridge Pro scores 9.5

    WiFIRE control, a pellet sensor reporting in 5% steps with app alerts, and one-touch Super Smoke and Keep Warm.

    Why the Weber Smoque XL scores 9.5

    Both meat probes, the LCD controller and Wi-Fi arrive in the carton, so a first cook needs no extra purchase.

  5. Value

    Counts for 12% of the score
    Traeger Woodridge Pro 9.0 Better by 0.5
    Weber Smoque XL 8.5
    Why the Traeger Woodridge Pro scores 9.0

    $250 over the base Woodridge buys the flavor feature, two shelves and 110 sq in; the next step buys a cabinet.

    Why the Weber Smoque XL scores 8.5

    Reduced from $999.00 to $899.00 for 918 square inches, with probes and app control already included.

  6. Maintenance

    Counts for 10% of the score
    Traeger Woodridge Pro 8.0
    Weber Smoque XL 9.0 Better by 1.0
    Why the Weber Smoque XL scores 9.0

    Grease and ash are enclosed, and Weber says no shop vacuum is needed for either.

    Why the Traeger Woodridge Pro scores 8.0

    Grease and ash share a single keg, but the manual still asks for a firepot vacuum after about 20 hours of cooking.

See all six scores in one table
Category Traeger Woodridge ProWeber Smoque XL
Heat Performance (25%) 8.0 8.0
Long-term Reliability (20%) 7.0 7.0
Build Quality (18%) 8.5 Better 8.0
Ease of Use (15%) 9.5 9.5
Value (12%) 9.0 Better 8.5
Maintenance (10%) 8.0 9.0 Better
Avid Griller Score 8.2 8.2

Both reviews are scored on the same six weighted categories, on the same 0 to 10 scale, and each reason is the one that review gave. A category is marked better only where the two differ by a tenth or more. How we score →

Where the spec sheets differ

Quoted from each maker's own specifications, as each review records them. Figures the two products publish identically are left out, so only the differences are listed.

Cooking area Traeger Woodridge Pro 970 sq in, 585 lower plus 385 upper Weber Smoque XL 595 sq in primary, 323 warming rack, 918 total
Warranty Traeger Woodridge Pro 10 years rust-through, 3 years controller and auger Weber Smoque XL 5 years cook box, 3 years electrics and fire parts

Which one is for you

Choose the Traeger Woodridge Pro

You smoke to a stated Super Smoke band, want the hopper level on your phone, and want shelves included.

Check price →
Choose the Weber Smoque XL Pellet Smoker

You want the larger main grate, two probes and vacuum-free ash cleanup for around $251 less.

Check price →

More head-to-heads

All comparisons →

Every score and figure on this page comes from our own reviews of these two products, linked above. We have not tested them side by side in one place; the comparison is between two full reviews, each built from the maker's published specifications and documentation. Prices move, and the ones quoted are the ones each review checked on its own date.