Best Portable Grills of 2026

We have tested and scored 30 portable grills. The best is the Weber Traveler Compact Portable Gas Grill at 8.3 out of 10. Grills and griddles small enough to take camping, tailgating or to the beach.

Our picks

  1. Best overall Weber Traveler Compact Portable Gas Grill 8.3
  2. Best for the money Weber Smokey Joe 14 Charcoal Grill 8.1
  3. Best for high heat Cuisinart Chef's Style Stainless Tabletop Grill 8.3
  4. Most reliable Coleman Fold N Go + Propane Grill 8.1
  5. Easiest to use Weber Traveler Portable Gas Grill 8.2

Best portable grill overallWeber Traveler Compact Portable Gas Grill

Black Weber Traveler Compact open on its folding X-frame on a rock, lid closed, rucksack and rolled mat behind
8.3out of 10
Gas grill

Our verdict: Buy the Compact if the back of your car is what decides the argument. It keeps the bigger Traveler's iron, its lever and its wheels. Nine inches come back for a hundred dollars. What it takes is elbow room on the grate, and there is none to spare.

  • Strongest: Ease of Use 9.5
  • Weakest: Long-term Reliability 7.0. The five-year headline reaches the cookbox and lid only; the lever and hinges doing every trip's work sit in the two-year bracket.

Best for the moneyWeber Smokey Joe 14 Charcoal Grill

Black Weber Smokey Joe 14 kettle on a patio, lid on, chrome bail handle raised, silver ash catcher below the tripod legs
8.1out of 10
Charcoal grill

Value 9.5: At $54.99 the bowl and lid carry the same ten years Weber puts on kettles costing several times more.

  • Strongest: Value 9.5
  • Weakest: Maintenance 7.3. Porcelain wipes down and the catcher lifts away, but the feature list names no One-Touch sweep to push ash into it.

Best for high heatCuisinart Chef's Style Stainless Tabletop Grill

Cuisinart CGG-306P stainless tabletop gas grill, lid closed, standing on a rock outdoors with a backpack behind it
8.3out of 10
Gas grill

Heat Performance 9.3: Near 73 BTU per square inch, split across two separately controlled 10,000 BTU burners, which buys a real hot side and cool side.

  • Strongest: Heat Performance 9.3
  • Weakest: Maintenance 6.5. Stainless grates scrub easily, but Cuisinart prices a replacement grate at $56.50, roughly a quarter of what the whole grill costs.

Most reliableColeman Fold N Go + Propane Grill

Coleman 2000020932 closed and latched on tarmac beside a van, wire carry handle up, igniter button on the side
8.1out of 10
Gas grill

Long-term Reliability 9.0: Three years of cover at this money, and seven parts carry numbers, down to a single foot and its screw.

  • Strongest: Value 9.3
  • Weakest: Heat Performance 7.0. One 6,000 BTU ring under a lid that closes, but Coleman publishes neither a thermometer nor any wind protection.

Easiest to useWeber Traveler Portable Gas Grill

Weber Traveler portable gas grill standing on its folding frame behind a van, lid closed and side table out
8.2out of 10
Gas grill

Ease of Use 9.5: Nothing to assemble, one lever to stand it at cooking height, and no table needed underneath it anywhere.

  • Strongest: Ease of Use 9.5
  • Weakest: Long-term Reliability 7.0. Weber advertises five years, then gives the burner tube and grates three, and the folding hardware that works hardest only two.

Portable grill ratings: all 25 ranked

Every portable grill we have scored on all six categories, best first. Swipe the table sideways on a phone.

# Portable grill Scoreout of 10 Heat25%Reliability20%Build18%Ease15%Value12%Upkeep10%
1 Weber Q 2000 Gas Grill 8.7 8.59.09.58.57.09.5
2 Weber Q 1200 Gas Grill 8.6 9.08.59.07.58.09.0
3 Weber Traveler Compact Portable Gas Grill 8.3 8.07.09.09.58.58.5
4 Cuisinart Chef's Style Stainless Tabletop Grill 8.3 9.38.78.07.09.16.5
5 Nexgrill Fortress 1-Burner Cast Aluminum Tabletop Grill 8.3 7.58.99.37.09.38.1
6 Char-Broil Performance Series 22 Portable Tabletop Griddle 8.3 9.07.08.09.09.07.5
7 Weber Traveler Portable Gas Grill 8.2 8.07.09.09.57.58.5
8 Broil King Porta-Chef 120 8.2 8.78.18.96.98.37.4
9 Broil King Porta-Chef 320 8.2 9.07.09.58.07.07.5
10 Coleman Fold N Go + Propane Grill 8.1 7.09.07.58.59.38.5
11 Weber Smokey Joe 14 Charcoal Grill 8.1 7.78.37.88.19.57.3
12 Cuisinart Venture Portable Gas Grill 8.1 8.07.09.09.07.08.5
13 Cuisinart CPG-256 8.0 8.26.98.18.68.48.3
14 Char-Broil Bistro Pro Gas Tabletop Grill 8.0 8.07.08.08.08.59.0
15 Coleman Tabletop 2-in-1 Grill/Stove 7.9 8.07.08.57.09.08.5
16 Weber Jumbo Joe Charcoal Grill 18 7.8 8.18.27.47.68.66.8
17 Weber Go-Anywhere Charcoal Grill 7.8 7.98.18.09.56.56.0
18 Blackstone 22-Inch Tabletop Griddle 7.8 9.06.58.58.56.57.0
19 Char-Griller King-Griller Gambler Portable Charcoal Grill 7.8 6.57.08.59.09.08.0
20 Char-Griller Flat Iron Portable 17-inch Gas Griddle 7.7 7.56.08.09.09.57.0
21 Coleman 4-in-1 Portable Propane Gas Cooking System 7.6 6.58.57.57.09.38.0
22 Cuisinart CCG-190 Portable Charcoal Grill 7.6 7.76.27.37.99.18.2
23 Char-Broil 1-Burner Portable Propane Gas Grill 7.5 8.06.08.09.07.56.5
24 Hamilton Beach Raclette Portable Party Grill 7.4 6.47.47.78.68.26.8
25 Char-Broil 190 Sq. Inch Portable Charcoal Grill 7.3 7.05.57.59.09.56.5

What we learned testing 25 portable grills

The average portable grill we have scored earns 8.0 out of 10. They are strongest on value, averaging 8.4, and weakest on long-term reliability, averaging 7.4. Short warranties and parts that wear are where most of them lose points, so read the reliability line before you buy.

  • Value8.4
  • Build Quality8.3
  • Ease of Use8.3
  • Heat Performance7.9
  • Maintenance7.7
  • Long-term Reliability7.4

How we picked

Nobody chose these picks by hand. Each award goes to the top portable grill on one column of our scorecard: the best overall score, then the best value, heat, reliability and ease of use scores. A portable grill can win only one award. Picks come from the 23 that a retailer we check had in stock; the table above ranks all 25. Every score is built the same way, from six weighted categories. How we score grills, and what our data says about price.

Head to head

More buying guides