Best Pizza Ovens of 2026

We have tested and scored 32 pizza ovens. The best is the Gozney Roccbox Pizza Oven at 8.3 out of 10. Outdoor gas and wood fired ovens, and indoor electric ones for the kitchen counter.

Our picks

  1. Best overall Gozney Roccbox Pizza Oven 8.3
  2. Best gas pizza oven Ooni Koda 2 Pro Gas Pizza Oven 8.2
  3. Best wood fired pizza oven Ooni Karu 2 Pro Multi-Fuel Pizza Oven 8.0
  4. Best indoor electric pizza oven Ooni Volt 2 8.1
  5. Best portable pizza oven Ooni Koda 2 Gas Pizza Oven 8.2
  6. Best pizza oven under $200 Chefman Indoor Pizza Oven 7.9
  7. Best pizza oven under $500 Gozney Arc Lite Gas Pizza Oven 8.1

Best pizza oven overallGozney Roccbox Pizza Oven

Gozney Roccbox on its folding legs on a steel outdoor table, gas burner attached at the side
8.3out of 10
Gas pizza oven

Our verdict: The Roccbox answers its own question with a yes, for the right cook. Its small door is the whole design: it keeps the floor hot and your pizza small. If 11 inch pies suit you, this is a tough, safe and fierce oven. At around $399, it earns its place.

  • Strongest: Build Quality 8.8
  • Weakest: Ease of Use 6.9. The 3.5 inch mouth leaves little room to launch and spin a pie, and 44 lb is heavy work for a carry-anywhere oven.

Best gas pizza ovenOoni Koda 2 Pro Gas Pizza Oven

Ooni Koda 2 Pro with its temperature hub on a steel outdoor table on a timber deck in low evening sun
8.2out of 10
Gas pizza oven

Our verdict: The Koda 2 Pro is still a pizza oven first. Its thick stone and twin burners exist for pie after pie.

  • Strongest: Heat Performance 8.8
  • Weakest: Ease of Use 7.2. Spark ignition and a probe in the box help, yet 66 lb and a half hour to ready make every session a planned event.

Best wood fired pizza ovenOoni Karu 2 Pro Multi-Fuel Pizza Oven

Ooni Karu 2 Pro with chimney and glass door on a wooden table under a pergola
8.0out of 10
Wood pizza oven

Our verdict: The Karu 2 Pro is the Karu you stop carrying. As a patio oven it earns its price. The big floor, tall roof and watchable fire all pay off. If you wanted a Karu for the road, it is the wrong one.

  • Strongest: Build Quality 8.8
  • Weakest: Value 6.8. $849 buys wood and charcoal only; gas lifts it to $989, close to double what the 12 inch Karu 2 costs.

Best indoor electric pizza ovenOoni Volt 2

Ooni Volt 2 electric pizza oven on a stainless kitchen bench, interior lit and display showing 850
8.1out of 10
Electric pizza oven

Our verdict: The Volt 2 has no more power than your kitchen outlet allows. It simply has better aim, sending its watts to the top or floor as needed. One pie at a time, indoors, it makes genuinely pizzeria-hot pizza. Crowds and patios are where its trick runs out.

  • Strongest: Ease of Use 8.7
  • Weakest: Value 6.9. Around $699 buys one 12-inch pie at a time, and a 3.6 in mouth limits what else it can earn its counter space with.

Best portable pizza ovenOoni Koda 2 Gas Pizza Oven

Ooni Koda 2 gas pizza oven in green on a steel outdoor table on a timber deck, burner lit
8.2out of 10
Gas pizza oven

Our verdict: The Koda 2 is an oven built around its floor. The thicker stone and shaped flame do the job Ooni set them. The middle keeps pace with the edge. Register it for the longer cover, and pick up an infrared gun.

  • Strongest: Maintenance 8.8
  • Weakest: Ease of Use 7.6. Spark ignition and one dial are simple, but turning every pizza by hand through a 3.2 in mouth takes practice.

Best pizza oven under $200Chefman Indoor Pizza Oven

Chefman indoor pizza oven on a wooden kitchen counter, a pizza baking behind the window
7.9out of 10
Electric pizza oven

Our verdict: So what did the low price cost? A year of warranty and a slice of your evening, never the heat. The Chefman is quick at the pizza and slow at everything around it. If your nights can absorb the waiting, around $199.98 buys serious stone heat.

  • Strongest: Value 9.1
  • Weakest: Long-term Reliability 6.8. Only one year of limited cover protects a fan-cooled control board and a stone Chefman itself calls fragile.
  • Price when we checked: $199.98 at Amazon

Best pizza oven under $500Gozney Arc Lite Gas Pizza Oven

Gozney Arc Lite on a steel outdoor table on a timber deck, flame lit inside
8.1out of 10
Gas pizza oven

Our verdict: The Arc Lite heats like an Arc and recovers like a smaller oven. The thinner stone is the cut you feel, and only when pies queue up. If you bake for two, it costs half as much and gives up very little.

  • Strongest: Value 8.7
  • Weakest: Ease of Use 7.1. No dial readout means guessing stone heat without a separate infrared gun, and the 3.35 inch slot leaves little room for a wobbly peel.
  • Price when we checked: $399.99 at Amazon

Pizza oven ratings: all 32 ranked

Every pizza oven we have scored on all six categories, best first. Swipe the table sideways on a phone.

# Pizza oven Scoreout of 10 Heat25%Reliability20%Build18%Ease15%Value12%Upkeep10%
1 Gozney Roccbox Pizza Oven 8.3 8.78.28.86.98.38.4
2 Ooni Koda 2 Pro Gas Pizza Oven 8.2 8.88.28.67.27.78.4
3 Ooni Koda 2 Gas Pizza Oven 8.2 8.47.78.27.68.78.8
4 Ooni Volt 2 8.1 8.47.68.68.76.98.3
5 Gozney Arc Gas Pizza Oven 8.1 8.68.18.77.46.88.3
6 Gozney Arc Lite Gas Pizza Oven 8.1 8.27.98.47.18.78.1
7 Gozney Arc XL Gas Pizza Oven 8.1 8.48.28.66.97.48.4
8 Breville Smart Oven Pizzaiolo 8.1 8.67.68.78.86.47.3
9 Ooni Karu 2 Pro Multi-Fuel Pizza Oven 8.0 8.77.78.87.36.88.2
10 Solo Stove Pi Prime Gas Pizza Oven 8.0 8.28.77.67.17.98.4
11 Chefman Indoor Pizza Oven 7.9 8.26.87.78.49.17.7
12 Halo Versa 16 Gas Pizza Oven 7.9 7.27.77.88.68.38.9
13 Ooni Karu 2 Multi-Fuel Pizza Oven 7.9 8.47.88.66.97.47.9
14 Ooni Koda 16 Gas Pizza Oven 7.9 7.67.78.17.28.68.8
15 Gozney Tread Gas Pizza Oven 7.8 7.78.18.67.36.68.4
16 Big Horn 14-Inch Indoor Electric Pizza Oven 7.8 8.26.47.68.49.17.7
17 Cuisinart Outdoor Pizza Oven CPO-401 7.8 6.98.17.68.47.78.7
18 Big Horn 12-Inch Pellet and Gas Pizza Oven 7.7 7.47.27.78.18.87.8
19 Gourmia Indoor Pizza Oven 7.7 7.66.77.48.39.28.1
20 Presto Pizzazz Plus Rotating Oven 7.6 7.37.46.88.68.48.1
21 Ninja Woodfire Outdoor Oven 7.6 7.46.88.28.38.66.6
22 Ninja Woodfire Outdoor Pizza Oven 7.6 7.66.78.18.48.36.4
23 Ninja Artisan Outdoor Pizza Oven 7.5 7.66.47.78.67.38.1
24 Frigidaire Indoor Pizza Oven 7.4 7.66.67.78.36.87.2
25 Big Horn 16-Inch Multi-Fuel Pizza Oven 7.4 7.36.67.77.38.76.9
26 Mont Alpi MAPZ-SS Tabletop Gas Pizza Oven 7.3 6.47.38.28.36.77.6
27 Alfa Ciao Wood Fired Pizza Oven 7.3 8.46.48.36.76.17.3
28 Big Horn 12-Inch Multi-Fuel Pizza Oven 7.3 7.26.67.17.48.67.3
29 Pizzello 16-Inch Gas and Wood Pizza Oven 7.3 6.86.37.47.68.77.9
30 GasOne PZW-12A 12-Inch Pellet Pizza Oven 7.2 6.76.47.27.48.67.6
31 Nexgrill 12-Inch Gas Pizza Oven 7.1 6.36.67.28.37.77.4
32 Pizzello Grande 16-Inch Wood Fired Pizza Oven 7.0 6.76.26.97.38.47.8

What we learned testing 32 pizza ovens

The average pizza oven we have scored earns 7.7 out of 10. They are strongest on build quality, averaging 8.0, and weakest on long-term reliability, averaging 7.3. Short warranties and parts that wear are where most of them lose points, so read the reliability line before you buy.

  • Build Quality8.0
  • Value7.9
  • Maintenance7.9
  • Ease of Use7.8
  • Heat Performance7.7
  • Long-term Reliability7.3

How we picked

Nobody chose these picks by hand. The overall pick is the highest Avid Griller Score. Every other pick is the top scorer of its kind: gas, wood fired (wood, charcoal or pellets), indoor electric, portable, or priced under $200 or $500 at the retailer we checked. A pizza oven can win only one award. Picks come from the 32 that a retailer we check had in stock; the table above ranks all 32. Every score is built the same way, from six weighted categories. How we score, and what our data says about price.

Head to head

More buying guides