We pick the Weber Smoque Pellet Smoker
Take the Smoque, because smoking is the job both of these are built for. Weber's PID controller trims the auger continuously, and two probes and an enclosed grease and ash system come in the box, for around $799. The Westwood is about $100 cheaper at $699.99 and carries more grate. But its manual calls a 25 F swing normal, it ships one wired probe, and its ash is still a vacuum job.
What actually differs
-
The cheaper grill is the bigger one
653 sq in against 594, and 428 on the main rack against 385. The Westwood's side and bottom shelves come rated to 40 and 60 lb. Weber charges $69.99 for the Smoque's bottom shelf.
-
A PID against a wander Traeger calls flavor
The Westwood manual treats 25 F either side as normal, even as part of the taste. The Smoque is built around a Rapid React PID and a recovery claim for lid openings. On a long cook, steadiness is the spec that counts.
-
Two probes and no vacuum
The Smoque ships two food probes and two ports; the Westwood ships one wired probe. Weber sells its enclosed grease and ash system on cleanup without a vacuum. On the Westwood, grease is a bucket and ash is still vacuumed.
How they score, category by category
The Traeger Westwood scores higher in 3 categories, the Weber Smoque in 2 categories. One is level.
Level overall: within a tenth of each other.
-
Heat Performance
Counts for 25% of the scoreTraeger Westwood 7.0Weber Smoque 8.0 Better by 1.0Why the Weber Smoque scores 8.0A PID controller and fast recovery serve low and slow well, but Weber publishes a 500 ceiling and no sear story.
Why the Traeger Westwood scores 7.0
A 450 F ceiling, no Super Smoke mode and no added insulation, against a swing Traeger's own manual puts at 25 F.
-
Long-term Reliability
Counts for 20% of the scoreTraeger Westwood 7.5 Better by 0.5Weber Smoque 7.0Why the Traeger Westwood scores 7.5The 7-year headline covers rust on sheet metal; the auger, fan and controller get 3 years, the igniter 1.
Why the Weber Smoque scores 7.0
The cook box carries 5 years while the burn pot, pellet slide, heat baffle, grates and electronics carry 3.
-
Build Quality
Counts for 18% of the scoreTraeger Westwood 8.7 Better by 0.7Weber Smoque 8.0Why the Traeger Westwood scores 8.7Shelves rated to 40 and 60 lb, all-terrain wheels and a P.A.L. rail as standard, at the bottom of the range.
Why the Weber Smoque scores 8.0
102 pounds of enameled steel cabinet feels settled, though the grates are plated steel rather than cast iron.
-
Ease of Use
Counts for 15% of the scoreTraeger Westwood 9.5Weber Smoque 9.5Level: within a tenth of each other.
Why the Traeger Westwood scores 9.5The same WiFIRE controller, app and probe support as Traegers costing twice as much, in the cheapest grill that has them.
Why the Weber Smoque scores 9.5Two probes, two ports, an LCD controller and app control ship in the box with nothing else to buy.
-
Value
Counts for 12% of the scoreTraeger Westwood 9.3 Better by 1.3Weber Smoque 8.0Why the Traeger Westwood scores 9.3$699.99 is the least Traeger charges for a connected grill, though buying direct adds $49.99 of freight.
Why the Weber Smoque scores 8.0
Around $799 buys probes and connectivity outright, but the bottom shelf and the cover are both charged as extras.
-
Maintenance
Counts for 10% of the scoreTraeger Westwood 8.0Weber Smoque 9.0 Better by 1.0Why the Weber Smoque scores 9.0The enclosed grease and ash system is aimed squarely at the chore that puts people off pellet cookers.
Why the Traeger Westwood scores 8.0
A rear pellet release door beats scooping the hopper, but grease and ash are still a bucket and a vacuum.
See all six scores in one table
| Category | Traeger Westwood | Weber Smoque |
|---|---|---|
| Heat Performance (25%) | 7.0 | 8.0 Better |
| Long-term Reliability (20%) | 7.5 Better | 7.0 |
| Build Quality (18%) | 8.7 Better | 8.0 |
| Ease of Use (15%) | 9.5 | 9.5 |
| Value (12%) | 9.3 Better | 8.0 |
| Maintenance (10%) | 8.0 | 9.0 Better |
| Avid Griller Score | 8.2 | 8.1 |
Both reviews are scored on the same six weighted categories, on the same 0 to 10 scale, and each reason is the one that review gave. A category is marked better only where the two differ by a tenth or more. How we score →
Where the spec sheets differ
Quoted from each maker's own specifications, as each review records them. Figures the two products publish identically are left out, so only the differences are listed.
Which one is for you
You want the most grate for $699.99, cook through the afternoon, and value shelves that arrive rated and included.
Check price →You smoke long, and want the steadier controller, a second probe and easier ash cleanup for about $100 more.
Check price →More head-to-heads
Every score and figure on this page comes from our own reviews of these two products, linked above. We have not tested them side by side in one place; the comparison is between two full reviews, each built from the maker's published specifications and documentation. Prices move, and the ones quoted are the ones each review checked on its own date.