Best Indoor Grills of 2026

We have tested and scored 13 indoor grills. The best is the Hamilton Beach Professional Cast Iron Electric Grill 38560 at 8.2 out of 10. Electric countertop grills for the kitchen, for anyone who cannot grill outside.

Our picks

  1. Best overall Hamilton Beach Professional Cast Iron Electric Grill 38560 8.2
  2. Best for the money George Foreman Fully Submersible 4-Serving Grill 7.8
  3. Best for high heat Hamilton Beach 4-in-1 MultiGrill Plus 25601 7.9
  4. Most reliable George Foreman GR10B 7.9
  5. Easiest to use Hamilton Beach Steak Lover's Indoor Grill 25331 7.6

Best indoor grill overallHamilton Beach Professional Cast Iron Electric Grill 38560

Hamilton Beach 38560 on a kitchen island, steak, potatoes and asparagus cooking on the flat cast iron plate
8.2out of 10
Electric indoor grill

Our verdict: The 38560 hands you the one indoor cooking surface you can bring back from the dead. It also hands you one you can ruin on a wet draining board. Buy it for the iron. Read the care page before the first wash, not after the first rust spot.

  • Strongest: Build Quality 8.9
  • Weakest: Maintenance 5.8. No dishwasher, no soaking, no air drying, oil before every storage, and an oven hour when the seasoning thins.

Best for the moneyGeorge Foreman Fully Submersible 4-Serving Grill

George Foreman Submersible contact grill closed on a stainless prep bench, black ribbed lid, control probe at the rear
7.8out of 10
Electric indoor grill

Value 9.5: Around $55.99 buys the only cooking half that goes fully under water, plus a PFAS-free ceramic coating and three years of cover.

  • Strongest: Value 9.5
  • Weakest: Heat Performance 7.0. Both plates touch the food and 1,100 watts is enough, but no setting exists and no figure is published.

Best for high heatHamilton Beach 4-in-1 MultiGrill Plus 25601

Hamilton Beach 25601 open with six cheeseburgers on the flat lower plate and the marked heat dial at the front
7.9out of 10
Electric indoor grill

Heat Performance 8.5: A thermostat marked at seven points from 250 to 400 beats the vague control this price band usually offers, though nothing tops 400.

  • Strongest: Maintenance 9.5
  • Weakest: Long-term Reliability 6.0. Hamilton Beach has retired its own product page, no warranty term is published, and only two of the three plates are sold as spares.

Most reliableGeorge Foreman GR10B

George Foreman GR10B closed on a marble worktop beside a gas hob, amber lamp lit on its lid
7.9out of 10
Electric indoor grill

Long-term Reliability 8.3: A 3-year limited warranty is long for the money, but the case is sealed and only the drip tray carries a part number.

  • Strongest: Ease of Use 9.5
  • Weakest: Maintenance 6.0. Plates stay captive and the body cannot be immersed, so every clean-up is a warm sponge against a closing window.

Easiest to useHamilton Beach Steak Lover's Indoor Grill 25331

Hamilton Beach 25331 open on a stainless prep bench, both ribbed plates and the lit control strip in view
7.6out of 10
Electric indoor grill

Ease of Use 9.5: The sear runs itself: press, beep, cook, and the grill hands back to your setting with no second input.

  • Strongest: Ease of Use 9.5
  • Weakest: Long-term Reliability 5.5. The nonstick plate is the part certain to wear, and it is the one part the maker's spares list does not carry.

Indoor grill ratings: all 13 ranked

Every indoor grill we have scored on all six categories, best first. Swipe the table sideways on a phone.

# Indoor grill Scoreout of 10 Heat25%Reliability20%Build18%Ease15%Value12%Upkeep10%
1 Hamilton Beach Professional Cast Iron Electric Grill 38560 8.2 8.48.68.97.48.85.8
2 George Foreman 5-Serving Submersible Grill 8.2 8.07.08.09.09.09.0
3 George Foreman GR10B 7.9 7.08.37.59.59.16.0
4 Hamilton Beach 4-in-1 MultiGrill Plus 25601 7.9 8.56.08.07.59.09.5
5 George Foreman Fully Submersible 4-Serving Grill 7.8 7.07.07.09.09.59.5
6 George Foreman Beyond Grill 7-in-1 MCAFD800DX 7.7 8.57.57.07.59.06.5
7 Hamilton Beach Searing Grill 25360 7.7 7.55.58.09.08.59.5
8 Hamilton Beach Steak Lover's Indoor Grill 25331 7.6 8.55.58.09.57.06.7
9 George Foreman 5-Serving Classic Plate Grill 7.4 7.06.57.59.09.06.0
10 Hamilton Beach Raclette Portable Party Grill 7.4 6.47.47.78.68.26.8
11 Hamilton Beach Panini Press & Indoor Grill 7.2 7.16.28.28.46.66.9
12 Hamilton Beach Indoor Searing Grill with Hot/Cold Smoke Infuser 7.2 7.66.48.16.67.47.1
13 Hamilton Beach Electric Indoor Grill 25371 7.2 6.06.06.59.09.09.0

What we learned testing 13 indoor grills

The average indoor grill we have scored earns 7.7 out of 10. They are strongest on value, averaging 8.5, and weakest on long-term reliability, averaging 6.8. Short warranties and parts that wear are where most of them lose points, so read the reliability line before you buy.

  • Value8.5
  • Ease of Use8.5
  • Build Quality7.7
  • Maintenance7.6
  • Heat Performance7.5
  • Long-term Reliability6.8

How we picked

Nobody chose these picks by hand. Each award goes to the top indoor grill on one column of our scorecard: the best overall score, then the best value, heat, reliability and ease of use scores. A indoor grill can win only one award. Picks come from the 13 that a retailer we check had in stock; the table above ranks all 13. Every score is built the same way, from six weighted categories. How we score grills, and what our data says about price.

More buying guides