Traeger Ironwood 885 vs Woodridge

Around $1,008 for the insulated Ironwood 885 against $899.99 for the base Woodridge, which reserves Super Smoke for the models above it.

Our verdict

We pick the Traeger Ironwood 885 Pellet Grill

For $108 more the Ironwood 885 adds the feature the base Woodridge is missing. The Woodridge gives 860 sq in across two racks, 520 of it on the main rack, an RTD sensor and a 500 F ceiling for $899.99. But Super Smoke Mode is reserved for the Pro, and starts at $1,149.99 in that line. The Ironwood 885 brings 885 sq in, insulated construction and Super Smoke from 165 F at around $1,008. The trade is warranty and currency: three years against ten on rust-through, and Legacy status against a current model.

What actually differs

  1. Super Smoke, or paying $1,149.99 for it

    The base Woodridge cannot do heavy smoke on a setting. Traeger sells that feature one rung up the Woodridge ladder for $1,149.99, which makes the $1,008 Ironwood the cheapest route to it.

  2. Insulation against none

    The Ironwood has double-walled construction; the Woodridge review notes no added insulation. In cold weather and on long overnight cooks that shows up as pellet consumption and stability.

  3. What the Woodridge does better

    Ten years against rust-through, a current-line grill with live support, a 24 lb hopper with a clean-out door, and a grease and ash keg our review singles out as answering the chores owners resent.

How they score, category by category

The Traeger Ironwood 885 scores higher in 3 categories, the Traeger Ironwood Woodridge in 3 categories.

Avid Griller Score, all six categories weighted
Traeger Ironwood 885 8.2out of 10 Higher by 0.2
Traeger Ironwood Woodridge 8.0out of 10
  1. Heat Performance

    Counts for 25% of the score
    Traeger Ironwood 885 9.0 Better by 1.0
    Traeger Ironwood Woodridge 8.0
    Why the Traeger Ironwood 885 scores 9.0

    Super Smoke opens at 165 F where the current $1,399.99 Woodridge Pro Plus waits until 185 F, behind insulated side walls.

    Why the Traeger Ironwood Woodridge scores 8.0

    An RTD sensor and a 500 F ceiling serve patient cooking, but Super Smoke Mode is reserved for the Pro.

  2. Long-term Reliability

    Counts for 20% of the score
    Traeger Ironwood 885 6.5
    Traeger Ironwood Woodridge 7.0 Better by 0.5
    Why the Traeger Ironwood Woodridge scores 7.0

    The headline ten years protects sheet metal from rusting through, and nothing else on the grill is covered past three.

    Why the Traeger Ironwood 885 scores 6.5

    Three years is Traeger's shortest term, it needs an Authorized Seller on the receipt, and resale kills it outright.

  3. Build Quality

    Counts for 18% of the score
    Traeger Ironwood 885 8.5 Better by 1.5
    Traeger Ironwood Woodridge 7.0
    Why the Traeger Ironwood 885 scores 8.5

    Porcelain coated steel grates, a stainless shelf and double-walled construction, on a barrel whose steel Traeger still declines to name.

    Why the Traeger Ironwood Woodridge scores 7.0

    138 lbs reads as settled, but Traeger names no grate or body material and prints no size anywhere.

  4. Ease of Use

    Counts for 15% of the score
    Traeger Ironwood 885 9.0
    Traeger Ironwood Woodridge 9.5 Better by 0.5
    Why the Traeger Ironwood Woodridge scores 9.5

    A full-color display, WiFIRE control and a wired probe in the box, with nothing else to buy before the first cook.

    Why the Traeger Ironwood 885 scores 9.0

    A pellet sensor, a cleanout trapdoor and 5 F steps from a phone remove the two chores cheaper Traegers keep.

  5. Value

    Counts for 12% of the score
    Traeger Ironwood 885 8.7 Better by 0.2
    Traeger Ironwood Woodridge 8.5
    Why the Traeger Ironwood 885 scores 8.7

    Around $1,008 buys insulation and Super Smoke from 165 F, where Traeger's $1,399.99 Woodridge Pro Plus lists neither, at the same 500 F ceiling.

    Why the Traeger Ironwood Woodridge scores 8.5

    $899.99 buys 860 sq in, but the ten years guards against rust and the smoke feature still costs $1,149.99.

  6. Maintenance

    Counts for 10% of the score
    Traeger Ironwood 885 7.5
    Traeger Ironwood Woodridge 9.0 Better by 1.5
    Why the Traeger Ironwood Woodridge scores 9.0

    The grease and ash keg, hopper clean-out and staging hooks each answer a chore owners actually resent.

    Why the Traeger Ironwood 885 scores 7.5

    The hopper empties without tools, but Traeger's own chart marks it absent for the EZ-Clean grease and ash keg.

See all six scores in one table
Category Traeger Ironwood 885Traeger Ironwood Woodridge
Heat Performance (25%) 9.0 Better 8.0
Long-term Reliability (20%) 6.5 7.0 Better
Build Quality (18%) 8.5 Better 7.0
Ease of Use (15%) 9.0 9.5 Better
Value (12%) 8.7 Better 8.5
Maintenance (10%) 7.5 9.0 Better
Avid Griller Score 8.2 8.0

Both reviews are scored on the same six weighted categories, on the same 0 to 10 scale, and each reason is the one that review gave. A category is marked better only where the two differ by a tenth or more. How we score →

Where the spec sheets differ

Quoted from each maker's own specifications, as each review records them. Figures the two products publish identically are left out, so only the differences are listed.

Cooking area Traeger Ironwood 885 885 sq in, two tiers Traeger Ironwood Woodridge 860 sq in total, 520 on the main rack
Controller Traeger Ironwood 885 D2, 5 F steps, WiFIRE Traeger Ironwood Woodridge Full-color digital display, WiFIRE, RTD sensing
Warranty Traeger Ironwood 885 3 years, material and workmanship Traeger Ironwood Woodridge 10-year limited, rust-through on sheet metal only

Which one is for you

Choose the Traeger Ironwood 885 Pellet Grill

You want insulation and Super Smoke at the lowest price and accept Legacy status.

Choose the Traeger Woodridge Wood Pellet Grill

You want a current Traeger with the longer rust cover and will smoke at ordinary temperatures.

Check price →

More head-to-heads

All comparisons →

Every score and figure on this page comes from our own reviews of these two products, linked above. We have not tested them side by side in one place; the comparison is between two full reviews, each built from the maker's published specifications and documentation. Prices move, and the ones quoted are the ones each review checked on its own date.