Best Griddles and Flat Top Grills of 2026

We have tested and scored 24 griddles. The best is the Nexgrill Daytona 4-Burner Flat Top Griddle at 8.4 out of 10. Outdoor flat tops, griddle stations and electric griddles.

Our picks

  1. Best overall Nexgrill Daytona 4-Burner Flat Top Griddle 8.4
  2. Best for the money Char-Griller Flat Iron 4-Burner Gas Griddle 7.9
  3. Best for high heat Char-Broil Performance Series 22 Portable Tabletop Griddle 8.3
  4. Most reliable Broilmaster B-Series 32-Inch Built-In Gas Griddle 8.3
  5. Easiest to use Traeger Irontop 4-Burner Griddle 8.4

Best griddle overallNexgrill Daytona 4-Burner Flat Top Griddle

Nexgrill Daytona 4-burner griddle on wet gravel, lid closed, four red knobs on a stainless panel between black shelves
8.4out of 10
Gas griddle

Our verdict: The Daytona 720-1058 puts a lot of fire under a lot of steel. Four burners that light alone turn the fourth knob into a holding area. That is the only one this griddle has, and it is enough.

  • Strongest: Heat Performance 9.0
  • Weakest: Long-term Reliability 7.0. Nexgrill prints no warranty term on this product page, and the bare plate rusts wherever the seasoning lapses.

Best for the moneyChar-Griller Flat Iron 4-Burner Gas Griddle

Black Char-Griller Flat Iron four-burner gas griddle on its cart, both side tables out, bare steel plate, on a timber deck
7.9out of 10
Gas griddle

Value 9.7: Around $349.00 buys 775 square inches and 60,000 BTU, where the 3-Burner asks $349.99 for 520 and 36,000.

  • Strongest: Value 9.7
  • Weakest: Long-term Reliability 6.0. The maker's warranty page lists four covered categories and griddles is not among them, then excludes surface rust in capitals.

Best for high heatChar-Broil Performance Series 22 Portable Tabletop Griddle

Char-Broil 22-inch tabletop gas griddle on a rock outdoors, black body, two control knobs, mountains behind
8.3out of 10
Gas griddle

Heat Performance 9.0: Two burners and 24,000 BTU over 350 square inches is a dense fire for a tabletop, though nothing reads it back.

  • Strongest: Heat Performance 9.0
  • Weakest: Long-term Reliability 7.0. Two years covers every part equally, and the bare steel plate rusts the moment one wet weekend is forgotten.

Most reliableBroilmaster B-Series 32-Inch Built-In Gas Griddle

Broilmaster stainless griddle head on a weathered deck, bare flat plate with rear backsplash, two round front knobs
8.3out of 10
Gas griddle

Long-term Reliability 8.5: Limited lifetime rust-through cover on housing and plate, but ignitors, valves and knobs all sit at one year.

  • Strongest: Build Quality 9.5
  • Weakest: Value 6.5. The dealer figure buys a bare head; enclosure, sleeve, gas line and electrical run are all separate.

Easiest to useTraeger Irontop 4-Burner Griddle

Black Traeger Irontop 4-burner griddle on wet gravel, lid closed, four control knobs and both side shelves out
8.4out of 10
Gas griddle

Ease of Use 9.5: A full-size patio griddle wanting no outlet, no battery and no app; piezo ignition and a single bucket to empty.

  • Strongest: Ease of Use 9.5
  • Weakest: Maintenance 7.5. The coating softens the seasoning chore, but Traeger names the Flatrock's cleaning system as its advantage and Irontop gets a plain bucket.

Griddle ratings: all 20 ranked

Every griddle we have scored on all six categories, best first. Swipe the table sideways on a phone.

# Griddle Scoreout of 10 Heat25%Reliability20%Build18%Ease15%Value12%Upkeep10%
1 Nexgrill Daytona 4-Burner Flat Top Griddle 8.4 9.07.09.09.08.08.0
2 Traeger Irontop 4-Burner Griddle 8.4 8.08.08.09.59.57.5
3 Broilmaster B-Series 32-Inch Built-In Gas Griddle 8.3 8.58.59.57.56.59.0
4 Char-Broil Pro Series 4-Burner Gas Grill and Griddle 8.3 8.57.08.09.59.58.0
5 Char-Broil Performance Series 22 Portable Tabletop Griddle 8.3 9.07.08.09.09.07.5
6 Traeger Flatrock 3 Zone 8.2 8.56.59.58.58.08.0
7 DCS GDE1-30-L 8.0 8.77.29.17.36.78.3
8 Char-Broil Medallion Series Modular Outdoor Kitchen Griddle 7.9 7.08.09.08.56.59.0
9 Char-Griller Flat Iron 4-Burner Gas Griddle 7.9 9.26.08.57.09.76.5
10 Masterbuilt Gravity Series 800 7.8 8.46.77.68.68.47.3
11 Blackstone 22-Inch Tabletop Griddle 7.8 9.06.58.58.56.57.0
12 Char-Griller Flat Iron 3-Burner Gas Griddle 7.8 8.06.09.09.07.57.0
13 Char-Griller Flat Iron Portable 17-inch Gas Griddle 7.7 7.56.08.09.09.57.0
14 Nexgrill Daytona 28-Inch 2-Burner Gas Griddle 7.7 8.06.57.58.59.07.0
15 Hamilton Beach 3-in-1 Grill/Griddle 7.7 7.06.57.59.08.59.0
16 Char-Broil Pro Series 3-Burner Gas Grill and Griddle 7.6 7.57.07.59.08.06.5
17 Cuisinart 2-in-1 Indoor/Outdoor Electric Griddle 7.5 7.26.67.18.77.78.8
18 Char-Griller FlexFuel Plus Grill, Griddle and Smoker 7.5 7.57.07.59.06.07.5
19 DCS BFGC-30BGD-N 7.3 7.26.98.47.66.36.8
20 Hamilton Beach Durathon Reversible Ceramic Griddle 7.2 6.96.67.18.48.16.3

What we learned testing 20 griddles

The average griddle we have scored earns 7.9 out of 10. They are strongest on ease of use, averaging 8.6, and weakest on long-term reliability, averaging 6.9. Short warranties and parts that wear are where most of them lose points, so read the reliability line before you buy.

  • Ease of Use8.6
  • Build Quality8.2
  • Heat Performance8.0
  • Value7.9
  • Maintenance7.6
  • Long-term Reliability6.9

How we picked

Nobody chose these picks by hand. Each award goes to the top griddle on one column of our scorecard: the best overall score, then the best value, heat, reliability and ease of use scores. A griddle can win only one award. Picks come from the 20 that a retailer we check had in stock; the table above ranks all 20. Every score is built the same way, from six weighted categories. How we score grills, and what our data says about price.

Head to head

More buying guides