Weber Searwood XL 600 vs Weber Smoque XL

972 sq in against 918, and a 600 ceiling against 500. The Searwood costs $300 more. With the areas this close, the decision is only about reach.

Our verdict

We pick the Weber Smoque XL Pellet Smoker

At nearly equal area, the Smoque XL is the better value and the Searwood is the more capable cooker. The Searwood XL 600 gives 972 sq in and spans 180 to 600 for $1,199. The Smoque XL gives 918 sq in (595 of it primary grate), stops at a published 500, and sells at $899 after a $100 cut. Both arrive with two probes, Wi-Fi and an enclosed grease and ash system.

What actually differs

  1. 54 square inches apart

    These are the same size cooker for practical purposes, which removes capacity from the decision entirely and leaves temperature reach as the only real variable.

  2. $300 buys a hundred degrees

    If you want to sear on the same machine you smoke on, that is what the Searwood sells and the Smoque XL cannot do. If you do not, it is $300 for a number you will never dial.

  3. Neither one is built like a sear machine below the lid

    Both print plated steel grates. Weber publishes no body material for the Smoque XL, and the Searwood page contradicts itself on grate metal. Reach differs; materials do not.

How they score, category by category

The Weber Searwood XL 600 scores higher in 1 category, the Weber Smoque XL in 2 categories. 3 are level.

Avid Griller Score, all six categories weighted
Weber Searwood XL 600 8.3out of 10 Higher by 0.2
Weber Smoque XL 8.2out of 10
  1. Heat Performance

    Counts for 25% of the score
    Weber Searwood XL 600 9.0 Better by 1.0
    Weber Smoque XL 8.0
    Why the Weber Searwood XL 600 scores 9.0

    A 180 to 600 span with no large sheet diffuser is unusual reach for an auger-fed cooker.

    Why the Weber Smoque XL scores 8.0

    A Rapid React PID holds a set temperature well, but 500 is the published ceiling and no sear story exists.

  2. Long-term Reliability

    Counts for 20% of the score
    Weber Searwood XL 600 7.0
    Weber Smoque XL 7.0

    Level: within a tenth of each other.

    Why the Weber Searwood XL 600 scores 7.0

    Weber covers the cook box for five years, and everything that burns or fails for three.

    Why the Weber Smoque XL scores 7.0

    Three years covers the burn pot, pellet slide, baffle, grates and electrics. Only the box gets five.

  3. Build Quality

    Counts for 18% of the score
    Weber Searwood XL 600 8.0
    Weber Smoque XL 8.0

    Level: within a tenth of each other.

    Why the Weber Searwood XL 600 scores 8.0

    157.80 pounds, a porcelain-enameled lid and stainless Flavorizer bars, but the grate metal is printed two ways.

    Why the Weber Smoque XL scores 8.0

    110 pounds on two all-weather wheels, though the grates are plated steel and no body material is published.

  4. Ease of Use

    Counts for 15% of the score
    Weber Searwood XL 600 9.3
    Weber Smoque XL 9.5 Better by 0.2
    Why the Weber Smoque XL scores 9.5

    Both meat probes, the LCD controller and Wi-Fi arrive in the carton, so a first cook needs no extra purchase.

    Why the Weber Searwood XL 600 scores 9.3

    A fuel gauge that alerts you at low pellets, two probes, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth, all included.

  5. Value

    Counts for 12% of the score
    Weber Searwood XL 600 8.0
    Weber Smoque XL 8.5 Better by 0.5
    Why the Weber Smoque XL scores 8.5

    Reduced from $999.00 to $899.00 for 918 square inches, with probes and app control already included.

    Why the Weber Searwood XL 600 scores 8.0

    $1,199 buys probes and connectivity, but the cover is $94.99 and the front table another $99.99.

  6. Maintenance

    Counts for 10% of the score
    Weber Searwood XL 600 9.0
    Weber Smoque XL 9.0

    Level: within a tenth of each other.

    Why the Weber Searwood XL 600 scores 9.0

    Grease and ash pull out together from the front, rather than from under a loaded cabinet.

    Why the Weber Smoque XL scores 9.0

    Grease and ash are enclosed, and Weber says no shop vacuum is needed for either.

See all six scores in one table
Category Weber Searwood XL 600Weber Smoque XL
Heat Performance (25%) 9.0 Better 8.0
Long-term Reliability (20%) 7.0 7.0
Build Quality (18%) 8.0 8.0
Ease of Use (15%) 9.3 9.5 Better
Value (12%) 8.0 8.5 Better
Maintenance (10%) 9.0 9.0
Avid Griller Score 8.3 8.2

Both reviews are scored on the same six weighted categories, on the same 0 to 10 scale, and each reason is the one that review gave. A category is marked better only where the two differ by a tenth or more. How we score →

Where the spec sheets differ

Quoted from each maker's own specifications, as each review records them. Figures the two products publish identically are left out, so only the differences are listed.

Cooking area Weber Searwood XL 600 972 sq in, a 630 grate plus a 342 shelf Weber Smoque XL 595 sq in primary, 323 warming rack, 918 total

Which one is for you

Choose the Weber Searwood XL 600 Pellet Grill

You want the 600 ceiling and will use it.

Check price →
Choose the Weber Smoque XL Pellet Smoker

You smoke at 225 to 275 and would rather keep $300. The area is a wash.

Check price →

More head-to-heads

All comparisons →

Every score and figure on this page comes from our own reviews of these two products, linked above. We have not tested them side by side in one place; the comparison is between two full reviews, each built from the maker's published specifications and documentation. Prices move, and the ones quoted are the ones each review checked on its own date.