We pick the Weber Searwood XL 600 Pellet Grill
Same size, almost the same price, and one of them reaches 600. The Woodridge Pro gives 970 sq in across two racks, Super Smoke between 185 and 225 F, a 500 F ceiling, and ten years against rust-through, for $1,149.99. The Searwood XL 600 gives 972 sq in, spans 180 to 600 with no large sheet diffuser, and pulls grease and ash out together from the front, for $1,199. If you want one pellet cooker that also sears, the Weber is the answer; if your cooking is smoke, the Traeger protects the metal for longer.
What actually differs
-
Two square inches apart
970 against 972. Capacity is not a variable here, which is unusual for a cross-brand pair and is why this comparison comes down to temperature and warranty.
-
600 F against 500 F
The Searwood's reach is the headline difference, and our review notes it manages it without a large sheet diffuser. The Woodridge Pro answers with Super Smoke, which Weber has no equivalent for.
-
Ten years of rust cover against five
Traeger covers rust-through for ten years with three on the controller, auger and fan. Weber gives the cook box five and everything that burns or fails three. Both charge extra for a cover.
How they score, category by category
The Traeger Woodridge Pro scores higher in 3 categories, the Weber Searwood XL 600 in 2 categories. One is level.
Level overall: within a tenth of each other.
-
Heat Performance
Counts for 25% of the scoreTraeger Woodridge Pro 8.0Weber Searwood XL 600 9.0 Better by 1.0Why the Weber Searwood XL 600 scores 9.0A 180 to 600 span with no large sheet diffuser is unusual reach for an auger-fed cooker.
Why the Traeger Woodridge Pro scores 8.0
Super Smoke and a two-rack 970 sq in barrel, though the published ceiling stops at 500 F and there is no sear station.
-
Long-term Reliability
Counts for 20% of the scoreTraeger Woodridge Pro 7.0Weber Searwood XL 600 7.0Level: within a tenth of each other.
Why the Traeger Woodridge Pro scores 7.0Ten years covers rust-through only; the controller, auger and fan carry three years, and the hot rod and cord one.
Why the Weber Searwood XL 600 scores 7.0Weber covers the cook box for five years, and everything that burns or fails for three.
-
Build Quality
Counts for 18% of the scoreTraeger Woodridge Pro 8.5 Better by 0.5Weber Searwood XL 600 8.0Why the Traeger Woodridge Pro scores 8.5Load-rated shelves, casters and staging hooks at 174 lbs, but Traeger publishes nothing at all about the steel.
Why the Weber Searwood XL 600 scores 8.0
157.80 pounds, a porcelain-enameled lid and stainless Flavorizer bars, but the grate metal is printed two ways.
-
Ease of Use
Counts for 15% of the scoreTraeger Woodridge Pro 9.5 Better by 0.2Weber Searwood XL 600 9.3Why the Traeger Woodridge Pro scores 9.5WiFIRE control, a pellet sensor reporting in 5% steps with app alerts, and one-touch Super Smoke and Keep Warm.
Why the Weber Searwood XL 600 scores 9.3
A fuel gauge that alerts you at low pellets, two probes, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth, all included.
-
Value
Counts for 12% of the scoreTraeger Woodridge Pro 9.0 Better by 1.0Weber Searwood XL 600 8.0Why the Traeger Woodridge Pro scores 9.0$250 over the base Woodridge buys the flavor feature, two shelves and 110 sq in; the next step buys a cabinet.
Why the Weber Searwood XL 600 scores 8.0
$1,199 buys probes and connectivity, but the cover is $94.99 and the front table another $99.99.
-
Maintenance
Counts for 10% of the scoreTraeger Woodridge Pro 8.0Weber Searwood XL 600 9.0 Better by 1.0Why the Weber Searwood XL 600 scores 9.0Grease and ash pull out together from the front, rather than from under a loaded cabinet.
Why the Traeger Woodridge Pro scores 8.0
Grease and ash share a single keg, but the manual still asks for a firepot vacuum after about 20 hours of cooking.
See all six scores in one table
| Category | Traeger Woodridge Pro | Weber Searwood XL 600 |
|---|---|---|
| Heat Performance (25%) | 8.0 | 9.0 Better |
| Long-term Reliability (20%) | 7.0 | 7.0 |
| Build Quality (18%) | 8.5 Better | 8.0 |
| Ease of Use (15%) | 9.5 Better | 9.3 |
| Value (12%) | 9.0 Better | 8.0 |
| Maintenance (10%) | 8.0 | 9.0 Better |
| Avid Griller Score | 8.2 | 8.3 |
Both reviews are scored on the same six weighted categories, on the same 0 to 10 scale, and each reason is the one that review gave. A category is marked better only where the two differ by a tenth or more. How we score →
Where the spec sheets differ
Quoted from each maker's own specifications, as each review records them. Figures the two products publish identically are left out, so only the differences are listed.
Which one is for you
You smoke, want Super Smoke as a setting, and value the longer rust cover.
Check price →You want one machine to smoke low and sear hot, with the front-pull grease and ash system.
Check price →More head-to-heads
Every score and figure on this page comes from our own reviews of these two products, linked above. We have not tested them side by side in one place; the comparison is between two full reviews, each built from the maker's published specifications and documentation. Prices move, and the ones quoted are the ones each review checked on its own date.