Best Kamado Grills of 2026

We have tested and scored 13 kamado grills. The best is the Kamado Joe Classic II at 8.9 out of 10. Ceramic and steel egg shaped cookers that grill, smoke and bake on one load of charcoal.

Our picks

  1. Best overall Kamado Joe Classic II 8.9
  2. Best for the money Weber Summit Kamado E6 Charcoal Grill 8.9
  3. Best for high heat Kamado Joe Big Joe II 8.8
  4. Most reliable Weber Summit Kamado S6 Charcoal Grill Center 8.8
  5. Easiest to use Broil King Keg Kamado Charcoal 8.6

Best kamado grill overallKamado Joe Classic II

Red ceramic Kamado Joe Classic II on a black rolling stand under a wooden pergola, side shelves out, lid closed
8.9out of 10
Charcoal kamado

Our verdict: The Classic II is the same ceramic grill with a much better lid. That lid is also what your hands are on all evening. At $1,499.99 that is a hard sell, and at the street price it stops being one. Get a warranty term in writing before the pallet turns up.

  • Strongest: Ease of Use 9.5
  • Weakest: Value 7.5. At $1,499.99 the extra $500 over the entry Classic buys a hinge and a vent, with nothing new on the grate.

Best for the moneyWeber Summit Kamado E6 Charcoal Grill

Weber Summit Kamado E6 in black, lid closed, on its three-caster tripod stand with a wire bottom rack
8.9out of 10
Charcoal kamado

Value 7.7: At $1,399.00 the cover is a separate $84.99 and the built-in fan port arrives without a fan.

  • Strongest: Maintenance 9.7
  • Weakest: Value 7.7. At $1,399.00 the cover is a separate $84.99 and the built-in fan port arrives without a fan.

Best for high heatKamado Joe Big Joe II

Kamado Joe Big Joe II in red on its black cast iron cart, both slatted side shelves folded out
8.8out of 10
Charcoal kamado

Heat Performance 9.5: Kamado Joe publishes 225°F to 750°F in one body, and the Kontrol Tower holds its air setting through every dome lift.

  • Strongest: Heat Performance 9.5
  • Weakest: Value 7.5. Around $1,935 is well under list, but the $229.99 charcoal basket and a cover are both still to come.

Most reliableWeber Summit Kamado S6 Charcoal Grill Center

Weber Summit Kamado S6: black kamado bowl at one end of a black cart, stainless worktop filling the rest
8.8out of 10
Charcoal kamado

Long-term Reliability 8.3: Ten years on the enamelled shell, but the gas burner is a new failure point covered for only 2 years.

  • Strongest: Maintenance 9.5
  • Weakest: Value 7.0. The same 452 square inches as the $1,399.00 E6, for $1,000 more and a dearer cover.

Easiest to useBroil King Keg Kamado Charcoal

Broil King Keg Kamado Charcoal grill, black keg-shaped body on a wheeled cart, on patio flagstones at dusk
8.6out of 10
Charcoal kamado

Ease of Use 9.5: Leads the kamado field on handling: 140.4 lb rolling on four locking castors, with shelves that lift off by hand.

  • Strongest: Ease of Use 9.5
  • Weakest: Value 7.5. Around $1,256 buys the cooker, then the diffuser kit, pellet module and rotisserie are each a separate purchase.

Kamado grill ratings: all 7 ranked

Every kamado grill we have scored on all six categories, best first. Swipe the table sideways on a phone.

# Kamado grill Scoreout of 10 Heat25%Reliability20%Build18%Ease15%Value12%Upkeep10%
1 Kamado Joe Classic II 8.9 9.38.59.29.57.59.0
2 Weber Summit Kamado E6 Charcoal Grill 8.9 9.29.39.18.07.79.7
3 Kamado Joe Big Joe II 8.8 9.58.59.09.07.59.0
4 Weber Summit Kamado S6 Charcoal Grill Center 8.8 9.28.39.19.37.09.5
5 Broil King Keg Kamado Charcoal 8.6 9.08.08.59.57.59.0
6 Kamado Joe Big Joe II Standalone 8.3 9.58.09.07.06.58.5
7 Bayou Classic Ceramic Charcoal Grill 7.8 9.06.07.58.09.57.0

What we learned testing 7 kamado grills

The average kamado grill we have scored earns 8.6 out of 10. They are strongest on heat performance, averaging 9.2, and weakest on value, averaging 7.6. Many cost more than what they do justifies, so check the value score as closely as the headline one.

  • Heat Performance9.2
  • Maintenance8.8
  • Build Quality8.8
  • Ease of Use8.6
  • Long-term Reliability8.1
  • Value7.6

How we picked

Nobody chose these picks by hand. Each award goes to the top kamado grill on one column of our scorecard: the best overall score, then the best value, heat, reliability and ease of use scores. A kamado grill can win only one award. Picks come from the 6 that a retailer we check had in stock; the table above ranks all 7. Every score is built the same way, from six weighted categories. How we score grills, and what our data says about price.

Head to head

More buying guides