No single winner. Here is how to choose.
Pick by how many you feed, not by which is better, because the two share everything except size. Both have the Air Lift hinge, the Kontrol Tower vent, the ash drawer and the same 225 to 750 F range. The Big Joe II gives you 450 sq in on a 24 inch grate against the Classic II's 250 sq in on 18 inches. That room costs about $1,935 against $1,499.99 at list, and 407.4 lbs of grill against 227.7 lbs. For a family most weekends, the Classic II is plenty. For regular crowds, whole briskets or two big cuts side by side, the Big Joe earns its size.
What actually differs
-
250 or 450 square inches
The Big Joe's 24 inch grate has room for a whole packer brisket or several racks of ribs at once. The Classic's 18 inches suits a family cook.
-
407 pounds
The Big Joe II weighs 407.4 lbs built and spans 58.3 in with its shelves out. Plan where it will live before it arrives, because it will not move often.
-
Fuel for the bigger firebox
A larger firebox takes more charcoal to bring up to temperature. On a quick weeknight cook for two, the Big Joe is a lot of grill to light.
How they score, category by category
The Kamado Joe Classic II scores higher in 2 categories, the Big Joe II in one. 3 are level.
Level overall: within a tenth of each other.
-
Heat Performance
Counts for 25% of the scoreKamado Joe Classic II 9.3Big Joe II 9.5 Better by 0.2Why the Big Joe II scores 9.5Kamado Joe publishes 225°F to 750°F in one body, and the Kontrol Tower holds its air setting through every dome lift.
Why the Kamado Joe Classic II scores 9.3
One sealed ceramic chamber covers 225 to 750 degrees, though a single round fire never gives two independent zones.
-
Long-term Reliability
Counts for 20% of the scoreKamado Joe Classic II 8.7Big Joe II 8.7Level: within a tenth of each other.
Why the Kamado Joe Classic II scores 8.7Ceramic carries a lifetime warranty and metal five years, but the gasket that ages first gets only two.
Why the Big Joe II scores 8.7Ceramic is covered for as long as the first owner keeps it, but registration is required and nothing passes on.
-
Build Quality
Counts for 18% of the scoreKamado Joe Classic II 9.2 Better by 0.2Big Joe II 9.0Why the Kamado Joe Classic II scores 9.2Cast aluminum vent, stainless grates and latch, 227.7 lbs of ceramic. The folding shelves are HDPE plastic.
Why the Big Joe II scores 9.0
Cast iron cart, stainless grates and latch, cast aluminium vent, then folding shelves in HDPE plastic.
-
Ease of Use
Counts for 15% of the scoreKamado Joe Classic II 9.5 Better by 0.5Big Joe II 9.0Why the Kamado Joe Classic II scores 9.5The Kontrol Tower holds its air setting through a lid opening, which the $999.99 entry Classic does not offer.
Why the Big Joe II scores 9.0
Air Lift hinge, slide-out ash drawer and a dual-adjustment top vent make a heavy cooker easy to work.
-
Value
Counts for 12% of the scoreKamado Joe Classic II 7.5Big Joe II 7.5Level: within a tenth of each other.
Why the Kamado Joe Classic II scores 7.5At $1,499.99 the extra $500 over the entry Classic buys a hinge and a vent, with nothing new on the grate.
Why the Big Joe II scores 7.5Around $1,935 is well under list, but the $229.99 charcoal basket and a cover are both still to come.
-
Maintenance
Counts for 10% of the scoreKamado Joe Classic II 9.0Big Joe II 9.0Level: within a tenth of each other.
Why the Kamado Joe Classic II scores 9.0A patented ash drawer and an included ash tool turn the worst charcoal chore into a pull and empty.
Why the Big Joe II scores 9.0The patented ash drawer pulls out from the front, though the gasket is a wear part carrying two years.
See all six scores in one table
| Category | Kamado Joe Classic II | Big Joe II |
|---|---|---|
| Heat Performance (25%) | 9.3 | 9.5 Better |
| Long-term Reliability (20%) | 8.7 | 8.7 |
| Build Quality (18%) | 9.2 Better | 9.0 |
| Ease of Use (15%) | 9.5 Better | 9.0 |
| Value (12%) | 7.5 | 7.5 |
| Maintenance (10%) | 9.0 | 9.0 |
| Avid Griller Score | 8.9 | 8.9 |
Both reviews are scored on the same six weighted categories, on the same 0 to 10 scale, and each reason is the one that review gave. A category is marked better only where the two differ by a tenth or more. How we score →
Where the spec sheets differ
Quoted from each maker's own specifications, as each review records them. Figures the two products publish identically are left out, so only the differences are listed.
Which one is for you
You cook for up to six or so and want the full Kamado Joe feature set at the smaller size.
Check price →You regularly cook for a crowd or for big cuts, and have the space for a 400 pound grill.
Check price →More head-to-heads
Every score and figure on this page comes from our own reviews of these two products, linked above. We have not tested them side by side in one place; the comparison is between two full reviews, each built from the maker's published specifications and documentation. Prices move, and the ones quoted are the ones each review checked on its own date.