Weber Master-Touch 22 vs Original Kettle Premium 22

Same 363 sq in bowl, same 10-year cover, $289 against $229. The Master-Touch adds Char-Rails, a GBS grate, a Tuck-Away lid holder and 42 in of height.

Our verdict

We pick the Weber Original Kettle Premium Charcoal Grill 22

Buy the Premium unless you will put Gourmet BBQ System inserts in the middle of the grate. Both cook on 363 sq in in the same 22 in bowl. Both have a lid dial, a hinged plated-steel grate and an enclosed ash catcher, and both carry ten years on bowl and lid. At $289.00 against $229.00, the Master-Touch's extra $60 buys comfort and an accessory path. None of it makes the fire bigger or hotter.

What actually differs

  1. The grate is an accessory decision

    Both grates flip up for fuel. Only the Master-Touch's is built for circular GBS grillware: a sear insert, a wok, a griddle, each sold separately. If none of those is on your list, this difference is worth nothing to you.

  2. Char-Rails hold the edge of the fire

    On the Master-Touch, two rails pin the coal bank where you set it, so the cool side stays cool as briquettes collapse. On the Premium you bank the coals by eye under one hinged flap. Both work; one is easier to repeat.

  3. 42 inches tall against 39.5

    Lid shut, the Master-Touch stands taller on longer aluminium legs, and parks its lid on a Tuck-Away bracket rather than a hook. It also runs 29.5 in deep against 27, so it claims a slightly bigger corner.

How they score, category by category

The Weber Master-Touch 22 scores higher in 1 category, the Original Kettle Premium 22 in one. 4 are level.

Avid Griller Score, all six categories weighted
Weber Master-Touch 22 8.4out of 10
Original Kettle Premium 22 8.4out of 10

Level overall: within a tenth of each other.

  1. Heat Performance

    Counts for 25% of the score
    Weber Master-Touch 22 8.9
    Original Kettle Premium 22 8.8

    Level: within a tenth of each other.

    Why the Weber Master-Touch 22 scores 8.9

    The Original's 22 in fire, no hotter, but Char-Rails pin a two-zone split and the hinged grate feeds it mid-cook.

    Why the Original Kettle Premium 22 scores 8.8

    The plain kettle's 22 in bowl and dampers, so the same fire, but the hinged grate lets you feed it mid-cook.

  2. Long-term Reliability

    Counts for 20% of the score
    Weber Master-Touch 22 8.4
    Original Kettle Premium 22 8.4

    Level: within a tenth of each other.

    Why the Weber Master-Touch 22 scores 8.4

    Bowl and lid get ten years, One-Touch five; the hinged grate, rails and Tuck-Away holder, more parts than the Original, get two.

    Why the Original Kettle Premium 22 scores 8.4

    Bowl and lid carry 10 years against rust-through, but the hinged grate, the dial and the wheels sit under the 2-year term.

  3. Build Quality

    Counts for 18% of the score
    Weber Master-Touch 22 8.3
    Original Kettle Premium 22 8.3

    Level: within a tenth of each other.

    Why the Weber Master-Touch 22 scores 8.3

    Porcelain enamel, aluminium legs and glass-reinforced nylon handles are sound, but a plated-steel grate is thin dressing on a $289.00 grill.

    Why the Original Kettle Premium 22 scores 8.3

    Fused enamel, aluminium legs and dampers, and nylon handles are sound; Weber states no steel gauge and contradicts itself on area and damper count.

  4. Ease of Use

    Counts for 15% of the score
    Weber Master-Touch 22 8.9 Better by 0.3
    Original Kettle Premium 22 8.6
    Why the Weber Master-Touch 22 scores 8.9

    Tuck-Away holder, lid dial, Char-Rails and a hinged grate, standing 2.5 in taller than the Premium; only the Performer adds a table.

    Why the Original Kettle Premium 22 scores 8.6

    A lid dial, a lid hook and flip-up grate sections remove the three chores that slow a plain kettle on a long cook.

  5. Value

    Counts for 12% of the score
    Weber Master-Touch 22 6.7
    Original Kettle Premium 22 7.2 Better by 0.5
    Why the Original Kettle Premium 22 scores 7.2

    $229.00 at Weber buys the $149.00 Original's cooking plus three convenience parts; a burgers-only cook pays $80 for little.

    Why the Weber Master-Touch 22 scores 6.7

    $289.00 buys the same 363 sq in as $149.00, and $60 over the Premium pays for comfort and GBS access, not cooking.

  6. Maintenance

    Counts for 10% of the score
    Weber Master-Touch 22 8.9
    Original Kettle Premium 22 8.9

    Level: within a tenth of each other.

    Why the Weber Master-Touch 22 scores 8.9

    A swipe of the One-Touch lever empties the bowl into an enclosed, wind-proof catcher, warranted five years like the sweep itself.

    Why the Original Kettle Premium 22 scores 8.9

    One-Touch blades push ash into an enclosed catcher, warranted five years, so emptying it is one lift and no grey drift on the patio.

See all six scores in one table
Category Weber Master-Touch 22Original Kettle Premium 22
Heat Performance (25%) 8.9 8.8
Long-term Reliability (20%) 8.4 8.4
Build Quality (18%) 8.3 8.3
Ease of Use (15%) 8.9 Better 8.6
Value (12%) 6.7 7.2 Better
Maintenance (10%) 8.9 8.9
Avid Griller Score 8.4 8.4

Both reviews are scored on the same six weighted categories, on the same 0 to 10 scale, and each reason is the one that review gave. A category is marked better only where the two differ by a tenth or more. How we score →

Where the spec sheets differ

Quoted from each maker's own specifications, as each review records them. Figures the two products publish identically are left out, so only the differences are listed.

Dimensions, lid closed Weber Master-Touch 22 42 x 24 x 29.5 in Original Kettle Premium 22 39.5 x 22.5 x 27 in
Warranty Weber Master-Touch 22 10 years bowl and lid, 2 years remaining parts Original Kettle Premium 22 10 yrs bowl and lid, 5 yrs One-Touch and plastics, 2 yrs the rest

Which one is for you

Choose the Weber Master-Touch Charcoal Grill 22

You cook long two-zone sessions on your feet, and a GBS sear insert or wok is already on your shopping list.

Check price →
Choose the Weber Original Kettle Premium Charcoal Grill 22

You want the dial, the hinged grate and the closed ash bucket, with no accessory system to buy into.

Check price →

More head-to-heads

All comparisons →

Every score and figure on this page comes from our own reviews of these two products, linked above. We have not tested them side by side in one place; the comparison is between two full reviews, each built from the maker's published specifications and documentation. Prices move, and the ones quoted are the ones each review checked on its own date.