Best Electric Grills of 2026

We have tested and scored 9 electric grills. The best is the Fire Magic EL500i-4Z1E-W Built-In Electric Grill at 8.3 out of 10. Outdoor electric grills for balconies and patios where gas and charcoal are not allowed.

Our picks

  1. Best overall Fire Magic EL500i-4Z1E-W Built-In Electric Grill 8.3
  2. Best for the money Cuisinart FlavorBoost 8-in-1 Outdoor Electric Grill 7.7
  3. Best for high heat Weber Lumin Compact Electric Grill 8.2
  4. Most reliable Weber Q1400 Electric Grill 7.9
  5. Easiest to use Cuisinart 2-in-1 Indoor/Outdoor Electric Grill 7.6

Best electric grill overallFire Magic EL500i-4Z1E-W Built-In Electric Grill

Fire Magic EL500i built into a stone counter, hood closed with a dark glass window and two lit touch control displays
8.3out of 10
Electric grill

Our verdict: Buy the EL500i-4Z1E-W if the island is going in anyway and the gas is not. Price the electrician, the liner and the cover before comparing it with a gas head. This grill will never let you cook where fire is banned. It lets you build an outdoor kitchen with nothing stored inside it.

  • Strongest: Heat Performance 9.5
  • Weakest: Value 6.5. Near $6,948.90 at a dealer before the electrician, the insulating liner, the wind deflector and the cover.

Best for the moneyCuisinart FlavorBoost 8-in-1 Outdoor Electric Grill

Cuisinart FlavorBoost CEG-1302 with its green lid open, steak and vegetables on the grill plate, panel lit
7.7out of 10
Electric grill

Value 8.5: Smoke, convection and a probe at $379.95 is rare, though the eight-mode count oversells what changes.

  • Strongest: Ease of Use 9.1
  • Weakest: Long-term Reliability 6.5. Nonstick ceramic is the wear item, the warranty excludes wear, and all four service parts showed out of stock.

Best for high heatWeber Lumin Compact Electric Grill

Black Weber Lumin Compact on balcony decking, lid shut, chrome handle, coiled cord, potted herbs behind
8.2out of 10
Electric grill

Heat Performance 8.5: About 8.7 watts per square inch against the full-size Lumin's 6.4, because Weber cut the grate and kept the element.

  • Strongest: Build Quality 9.0
  • Weakest: Long-term Reliability 7.0. The heating element carries two years while the cookbox, lid, grates and plastics all carry five.

Most reliableWeber Q1400 Electric Grill

Weber Q 1400 electric grill in dark grey on a butcher block kitchen island, lid closed
7.9out of 10
Electric grill

Long-term Reliability 7.3: Cookbox, lid, grates and plastics carry five years, but the heating element, the one part that makes heat, gets only two.

  • Strongest: Maintenance 8.9
  • Weakest: Value 7.2. At $349.00 it undercuts the $399.00 Lumin Compact on the same wattage, but without the Lumin's published 600°F figure.

Easiest to useCuisinart 2-in-1 Indoor/Outdoor Electric Grill

Cuisinart CEG-115 electric grill with red domed lid closed, on its black five-leg pedestal stand, cord trailing
7.6out of 10
Electric grill

Ease of Use 8.6: Four parts, no tools, under 10 minutes, and a probe that unplugs; converting modes takes seconds.

  • Strongest: Maintenance 8.8
  • Weakest: Build Quality 6.8. Cuisinart names no material for the plate or the bowl anywhere on its own product page.

Electric grill ratings: all 7 ranked

Every electric grill we have scored on all six categories, best first. Swipe the table sideways on a phone.

# Electric grill Scoreout of 10 Heat25%Reliability20%Build18%Ease15%Value12%Upkeep10%
1 Fire Magic EL500i-4Z1E-W Built-In Electric Grill 8.3 9.57.09.57.56.59.5
2 Weber Lumin Compact Electric Grill 8.2 8.57.09.08.57.59.0
3 Weber Q 2400 Electric Grill 8.0 7.06.59.58.09.59.0
4 Weber Lumin Electric Grill 8.0 8.07.09.08.56.59.0
5 Weber Q1400 Electric Grill 7.9 7.37.38.48.77.28.9
6 Cuisinart FlavorBoost 8-in-1 Outdoor Electric Grill 7.7 7.56.58.09.18.57.0
7 Cuisinart 2-in-1 Indoor/Outdoor Electric Grill 7.6 7.47.16.88.67.68.8

What we learned testing 7 electric grills

The average electric grill we have scored earns 8.0 out of 10. They are strongest on maintenance, averaging 8.7, and weakest on long-term reliability, averaging 6.9. Short warranties and parts that wear are where most of them lose points, so read the reliability line before you buy.

  • Maintenance8.7
  • Build Quality8.6
  • Ease of Use8.4
  • Heat Performance7.9
  • Value7.6
  • Long-term Reliability6.9

How we picked

Nobody chose these picks by hand. Each award goes to the top electric grill on one column of our scorecard: the best overall score, then the best value, heat, reliability and ease of use scores. A electric grill can win only one award. Picks come from the 6 that a retailer we check had in stock; the table above ranks all 7. Every score is built the same way, from six weighted categories. How we score grills, and what our data says about price.

Head to head

More buying guides