Traeger Westwood vs Weber Searwood XL 600

$699.99 for 653 sq in and a 450 F ceiling, against $1,199 for 972 sq in and 600. What the Westwood's missing pellet sensor and second probe cost you.

Our verdict

No single winner. Here is how to choose.

Buy on how long your cooks run, and whether steak is on the list. For afternoon ribs and chicken, the Westwood does the job for $699.99: 653 sq in across two racks, 180 to 450 F, WiFIRE and one wired probe. For overnight cooks or a crust, the Searwood XL 600 earns its premium of about $500. It adds 202 sq in of primary grate, a 600 ceiling, a second probe and a fuel gauge that alerts your phone.

What actually differs

  1. Who watches the hopper at 3 a.m.

    Traeger's own grid marks the Westwood's pellet sensor Excluded, so its 18 lb hopper means walking out to look. The Searwood's 20 lb hopper reports its own level and sends a low-pellet alert.

  2. 428 square inches of main rack against 630

    Both totals include an upper rack. On the grate nearest the fire, the Weber gives 202 sq in more, and that is the rack a brisket or a full rib load actually goes on.

  3. A 450 F stop and a 25 F wander

    Traeger's manual calls a 25 F swing either side normal, and the dial ends at 450. Weber runs a PID controller to 600 with no large sheet diffuser in the way. Only one of these will crust a steak.

  4. What each cart leaves out

    The Westwood is 41 inches wide, with side and bottom shelves rated to 40 and 60 lb built in. The Searwood spans 50.50 inches, weighs 157.80 pounds, and charges $94.99 for a cover and $99.99 for its front table.

How they score, category by category

The Traeger Westwood scores higher in 4 categories, the Weber Searwood XL 600 in 2 categories.

Avid Griller Score, all six categories weighted
Traeger Westwood 8.2out of 10
Weber Searwood XL 600 8.3out of 10 Higher by 0.1
  1. Heat Performance

    Counts for 25% of the score
    Traeger Westwood 7.0
    Weber Searwood XL 600 9.0 Better by 2.0
    Why the Weber Searwood XL 600 scores 9.0

    A 180 to 600 span with no large sheet diffuser is unusual reach for an auger-fed cooker.

    Why the Traeger Westwood scores 7.0

    A 450 F ceiling, no Super Smoke mode and no added insulation, against a swing Traeger's own manual puts at 25 F.

  2. Long-term Reliability

    Counts for 20% of the score
    Traeger Westwood 7.5 Better by 0.5
    Weber Searwood XL 600 7.0
    Why the Traeger Westwood scores 7.5

    The 7-year headline covers rust on sheet metal; the auger, fan and controller get 3 years, the igniter 1.

    Why the Weber Searwood XL 600 scores 7.0

    Weber covers the cook box for five years, and everything that burns or fails for three.

  3. Build Quality

    Counts for 18% of the score
    Traeger Westwood 8.7 Better by 0.7
    Weber Searwood XL 600 8.0
    Why the Traeger Westwood scores 8.7

    Shelves rated to 40 and 60 lb, all-terrain wheels and a P.A.L. rail as standard, at the bottom of the range.

    Why the Weber Searwood XL 600 scores 8.0

    157.80 pounds, a porcelain-enameled lid and stainless Flavorizer bars, but the grate metal is printed two ways.

  4. Ease of Use

    Counts for 15% of the score
    Traeger Westwood 9.5 Better by 0.2
    Weber Searwood XL 600 9.3
    Why the Traeger Westwood scores 9.5

    The same WiFIRE controller, app and probe support as Traegers costing twice as much, in the cheapest grill that has them.

    Why the Weber Searwood XL 600 scores 9.3

    A fuel gauge that alerts you at low pellets, two probes, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth, all included.

  5. Value

    Counts for 12% of the score
    Traeger Westwood 9.3 Better by 1.3
    Weber Searwood XL 600 8.0
    Why the Traeger Westwood scores 9.3

    $699.99 is the least Traeger charges for a connected grill, though buying direct adds $49.99 of freight.

    Why the Weber Searwood XL 600 scores 8.0

    $1,199 buys probes and connectivity, but the cover is $94.99 and the front table another $99.99.

  6. Maintenance

    Counts for 10% of the score
    Traeger Westwood 8.0
    Weber Searwood XL 600 9.0 Better by 1.0
    Why the Weber Searwood XL 600 scores 9.0

    Grease and ash pull out together from the front, rather than from under a loaded cabinet.

    Why the Traeger Westwood scores 8.0

    A rear pellet release door beats scooping the hopper, but grease and ash are still a bucket and a vacuum.

See all six scores in one table
Category Traeger WestwoodWeber Searwood XL 600
Heat Performance (25%) 7.0 9.0 Better
Long-term Reliability (20%) 7.5 Better 7.0
Build Quality (18%) 8.7 Better 8.0
Ease of Use (15%) 9.5 Better 9.3
Value (12%) 9.3 Better 8.0
Maintenance (10%) 8.0 9.0 Better
Avid Griller Score 8.2 8.3

Both reviews are scored on the same six weighted categories, on the same 0 to 10 scale, and each reason is the one that review gave. A category is marked better only where the two differ by a tenth or more. How we score →

Where the spec sheets differ

Quoted from each maker's own specifications, as each review records them. Figures the two products publish identically are left out, so only the differences are listed.

Cooking area Traeger Westwood 653 sq in, two racks Weber Searwood XL 600 972 sq in, a 630 grate plus a 342 shelf
Heat range Traeger Westwood 180 to 450 F Weber Searwood XL 600 180° to 600°F across the dial
Controller Traeger Westwood WiFIRE and Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz Weber Searwood XL 600 Rapid React PID, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth
Warranty Traeger Westwood 7 years body, 3 years auger and controller, 1 year igniter Weber Searwood XL 600 5 years cook box, 3 years electrics and fire parts
Shipping Traeger Westwood $49.99 direct from Traeger Weber Searwood XL 600 Free on orders over $99, restrictions apply

Which one is for you

Choose the Traeger Westwood Wood Pellet Grill

Your cooks are afternoon ribs and chicken, you want app control, and $699.99 is the budget.

Check price →
Choose the Weber Searwood XL 600 Pellet Grill

You cook overnight or want steak heat, and will pay about $500 for the fuel gauge, second probe and 600 ceiling.

Check price →

More head-to-heads

All comparisons →

Every score and figure on this page comes from our own reviews of these two products, linked above. We have not tested them side by side in one place; the comparison is between two full reviews, each built from the maker's published specifications and documentation. Prices move, and the ones quoted are the ones each review checked on its own date.