Best Built-In Grills of 2026
We have tested and scored 14 built-in grills. The best is the Fire Magic Choice C430i Built-In Grill at 8.7 out of 10. Grill heads made to drop into an outdoor kitchen island.
Our picks
- Best overall Fire Magic Choice C430i Built-In Grill 8.7
- Best for the money Fire Magic Aurora A660I Built-In Grill 8.6
- Best for high heat Fire Magic EL500i-4Z1E-W Built-In Electric Grill 8.3
- Most reliable Hestan GMBR30-NG-BK 8.5
- Easiest to use Fire Magic Choice Multi-User CM430i Built-In Grill 8.0
Best built-in grill overallFire Magic Choice C430i Built-In Grill
Gas grill
Our verdict: Buy the C430i if the island is yours and the grill answers to nobody else. The cooking hardware matches a Fire Magic that costs nearly twice as much. What you give up is a locking screw, a channel, a clock and a wind deflector.
- Strongest: Build Quality 9.5
- Weakest: Heat Performance 8.0. 46,000 BTU into 432 square inches is plenty of fire, but two valves buy only two settings across the width.
Best for the moneyFire Magic Aurora A660I Built-In Grill
Gas grill
Value 8.7: Captured around $4,790.60 on the Amazon listing on record, while two dealers list the same SKU at $6,945.30 and $8,265.00.
- Strongest: Build Quality 9.5
- Weakest: Ease of Use 6.5. A qualified installer is a warranty condition, and the island must also carry a weather-proof GFCI receptacle.
Best for high heatFire Magic EL500i-4Z1E-W Built-In Electric Grill
Electric grill
Heat Performance 9.5: A published 700F ceiling with two elements, a real divider and a probe each, the highest ceiling any electric grill here publishes.
- Strongest: Heat Performance 9.5
- Weakest: Value 6.5. Near $6,948.90 at a dealer before the electrician, the insulating liner, the wind deflector and the cover.
Most reliableHestan GMBR30-NG-BK
Gas grill
Long-term Reliability 9.5: Lifetime cover reaches the ceramic infrared sear and rotisserie burners, not only the 321 stainless tubular one.
- Strongest: Long-term Reliability 9.5
- Weakest: Value 6.5. Around $8,799 on Amazon for 525 square inches, while a specialist dealer lists the same model at $8,299.
Easiest to useFire Magic Choice Multi-User CM430i Built-In Grill
Gas grill
Ease of Use 8.0: Spark ignition needs no power and the timer removes the commonest shared-grill mistake, but a licensed gas fitter has to install it.
- Strongest: Build Quality 9.5
- Weakest: Value 6.5. Around $4,190 before the shut-off valve, any insulating liner, enclosure venting and a licensed gas fitter.
Built-in grill ratings: all 14 ranked
Every built-in grill we have scored on all six categories, best first. Swipe the table sideways on a phone.
| # | Built-in grill | Scoreout of 10 | Heat25% | Reliability20% | Build18% | Ease15% | Value12% | Upkeep10% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fire Magic Choice C430i Built-In Grill | 8.7 | 8.0 | 9.0 | 9.5 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 9.0 |
| 2 | DCS BH1-36R-N | 8.7 | 9.3 | 9.1 | 9.5 | 7.1 | 7.0 | 9.4 |
| 3 | Fire Magic Aurora A660I Built-In Grill | 8.6 | 9.3 | 8.7 | 9.5 | 6.5 | 8.7 | 8.3 |
| 4 | Hestan GMBR30-NG-BK | 8.5 | 9.0 | 9.5 | 9.0 | 7.5 | 6.5 | 8.3 |
| 5 | Broilmaster B-Series 32-Inch Built-In Gas Griddle | 8.3 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 9.5 | 7.5 | 6.5 | 9.0 |
| 6 | Fire Magic EL500i-4Z1E-W Built-In Electric Grill | 8.3 | 9.5 | 7.0 | 9.5 | 7.5 | 6.5 | 9.5 |
| 7 | Fire Magic Aurora A790I Built-In Grill | 8.3 | 9.2 | 8.7 | 9.3 | 6.3 | 7.0 | 8.1 |
| 8 | Fire Magic Choice Multi-User CM650i Built-In Grill | 8.3 | 8.8 | 8.0 | 8.9 | 6.7 | 8.4 | 8.7 |
| 9 | Fire Magic Choice Multi-User CM540 Built-In Grill | 8.2 | 9.1 | 7.7 | 9.0 | 6.7 | 8.1 | 8.1 |
| 10 | DCS BE1-48RCI-L | 8.2 | 9.4 | 7.9 | 8.9 | 7.2 | 6.7 | 7.6 |
| 11 | DCS BE1-36RCI-N | 8.1 | 8.6 | 8.2 | 9.2 | 6.8 | 6.4 | 8.4 |
| 12 | Fire Magic Choice Multi-User CM430i Built-In Grill | 8.0 | 8.0 | 7.0 | 9.5 | 8.0 | 6.5 | 9.0 |
| 13 | DCS GDE1-30-L | 8.0 | 8.7 | 7.2 | 9.1 | 7.3 | 6.7 | 8.3 |
| 14 | DCS BFGC-30BGD-N | 7.3 | 7.2 | 6.9 | 8.4 | 7.6 | 6.3 | 6.8 |
What we learned testing 14 built-in grills
The average built-in grill we have scored earns 8.3 out of 10. They are strongest on build quality, averaging 9.2, and weakest on value, averaging 7.1. Many cost more than what they do justifies, so check the value score as closely as the headline one.
- Build Quality9.2
- Heat Performance8.8
- Maintenance8.5
- Long-term Reliability8.1
- Ease of Use7.2
- Value7.1
How we picked
Nobody chose these picks by hand. Each award goes to the top built-in grill on one column of our scorecard: the best overall score, then the best value, heat, reliability and ease of use scores. A built-in grill can win only one award. Picks come from the 14 that a retailer we check had in stock; the table above ranks all 14. Every score is built the same way, from six weighted categories. How we score grills, and what our data says about price.