We pick the Traeger Westwood Wood Pellet Grill
The Westwood is the better value and the Woodridge is the better grill, and $200 decides which matters. The Westwood is the least Traeger charges for a connected grill: $699.99 for 653 sq in across two racks, WiFIRE control, app and probe support identical to Traegers costing twice as much, in a cart only 41 inches wide. What it gives up is heat: a 450 F ceiling, no Super Smoke, no added insulation. Traeger's own feature grid marks five of eight rows Excluded. The Woodridge adds 207 sq in, a 500 F ceiling, a 24 lb hopper with a clean-out door and an RTD sensor for $899.99.
What actually differs
-
Connectivity at the bottom of the range
The same controller, app and probe support as the expensive line, for $699.99. If app control is why you want a pellet grill, this is the cheapest honest route to it.
-
450 F against 500 F, and no Super Smoke on either
Neither grill smokes on a setting, because Traeger reserves that for the Pro. The difference is the top of the dial, and 50 F matters only if you were hoping to finish hot, which neither really does.
-
41 inches wide, 116 pounds
The Westwood is narrower than most carts in this class and 22 pounds lighter than the Woodridge. On a small deck that is the figure that decides it. Note $49.99 of freight if you order direct from Traeger.
How they score, category by category
The Traeger Westwood scores higher in 3 categories, the Traeger Woodridge in 2 categories. One is level.
-
Heat Performance
Counts for 25% of the scoreTraeger Westwood 7.0Traeger Woodridge 8.0 Better by 1.0Why the Traeger Woodridge scores 8.0An RTD sensor and a 500 F ceiling serve patient cooking, but Super Smoke Mode is reserved for the Pro.
Why the Traeger Westwood scores 7.0
A 450 F ceiling, no Super Smoke mode and no added insulation, against a swing Traeger's own manual puts at 25 F.
-
Long-term Reliability
Counts for 20% of the scoreTraeger Westwood 7.5 Better by 0.5Traeger Woodridge 7.0Why the Traeger Westwood scores 7.5The 7-year headline covers rust on sheet metal; the auger, fan and controller get 3 years, the igniter 1.
Why the Traeger Woodridge scores 7.0
The headline ten years protects sheet metal from rusting through, and nothing else on the grill is covered past three.
-
Build Quality
Counts for 18% of the scoreTraeger Westwood 8.7 Better by 1.7Traeger Woodridge 7.0Why the Traeger Westwood scores 8.7Shelves rated to 40 and 60 lb, all-terrain wheels and a P.A.L. rail as standard, at the bottom of the range.
Why the Traeger Woodridge scores 7.0
138 lbs reads as settled, but Traeger names no grate or body material and prints no size anywhere.
-
Ease of Use
Counts for 15% of the scoreTraeger Westwood 9.5Traeger Woodridge 9.5Level: within a tenth of each other.
Why the Traeger Westwood scores 9.5The same WiFIRE controller, app and probe support as Traegers costing twice as much, in the cheapest grill that has them.
Why the Traeger Woodridge scores 9.5A full-color display, WiFIRE control and a wired probe in the box, with nothing else to buy before the first cook.
-
Value
Counts for 12% of the scoreTraeger Westwood 9.3 Better by 0.8Traeger Woodridge 8.5Why the Traeger Westwood scores 9.3$699.99 is the least Traeger charges for a connected grill, though buying direct adds $49.99 of freight.
Why the Traeger Woodridge scores 8.5
$899.99 buys 860 sq in, but the ten years guards against rust and the smoke feature still costs $1,149.99.
-
Maintenance
Counts for 10% of the scoreTraeger Westwood 8.0Traeger Woodridge 9.0 Better by 1.0Why the Traeger Woodridge scores 9.0The grease and ash keg, hopper clean-out and staging hooks each answer a chore owners actually resent.
Why the Traeger Westwood scores 8.0
A rear pellet release door beats scooping the hopper, but grease and ash are still a bucket and a vacuum.
See all six scores in one table
| Category | Traeger Westwood | Traeger Woodridge |
|---|---|---|
| Heat Performance (25%) | 7.0 | 8.0 Better |
| Long-term Reliability (20%) | 7.5 Better | 7.0 |
| Build Quality (18%) | 8.7 Better | 7.0 |
| Ease of Use (15%) | 9.5 | 9.5 |
| Value (12%) | 9.3 Better | 8.5 |
| Maintenance (10%) | 8.0 | 9.0 Better |
| Avid Griller Score | 8.2 | 8.0 |
Both reviews are scored on the same six weighted categories, on the same 0 to 10 scale, and each reason is the one that review gave. A category is marked better only where the two differ by a tenth or more. How we score →
Where the spec sheets differ
Quoted from each maker's own specifications, as each review records them. Figures the two products publish identically are left out, so only the differences are listed.
Which one is for you
You want a connected Traeger for the least money, in the narrowest cart.
Check price →You want 860 sq in, the 500 F ceiling and the bigger hopper, and $200 is available.
Check price →More head-to-heads
Every score and figure on this page comes from our own reviews of these two products, linked above. We have not tested them side by side in one place; the comparison is between two full reviews, each built from the maker's published specifications and documentation. Prices move, and the ones quoted are the ones each review checked on its own date.