We pick the Weber Searwood XL 600 Pellet Grill
Buy the Searwood and keep about $200. The two cook on almost the same area, 970 sq in against 972, and the Weber reaches 600 where the Traeger stops at 500. What the Pro Plus adds for $1,399.99 is a cupboard, Super Smoke between 185 and 225, and four probe channels. Traeger itself calls it the Woodridge Pro with an added cabinet, and the Weber is cheaper than either.
What actually differs
-
A cupboard against an open shelf
The Pro Plus closes pellets and tools behind two doors. The Searwood has a wide open shelf between its legs. If dry storage is the reason you are looking, that is the whole of the Traeger's case.
-
Four probe channels, one probe in the box
The Pro Plus runs two wired and two Bluetooth probes at once, but ships a single wired probe. The Searwood ships two. Out of the box, the cheaper grill watches more meat.
-
200 pounds on casters
To fit the cabinet, the Pro Plus drops the Pro's all-terrain wheels and rolls on casters alone, at 200 lbs. The Searwood is 157.80 pounds on two wheels. Neither travels far, but soft ground suits only one.
How they score, category by category
The Weber Searwood XL 600 scores higher in 5 categories. One is level.
-
Heat Performance
Counts for 25% of the scoreTraeger Woodridge Pro Plus 8.0Weber Searwood XL 600 9.0 Better by 1.0Why the Weber Searwood XL 600 scores 9.0A 180 to 600 span with no large sheet diffuser is unusual reach for an auger-fed cooker.
Why the Traeger Woodridge Pro Plus scores 8.0
Super Smoke over a two-rack 970 sq in barrel, but the published ceiling stops at 500 F and no sear station exists.
-
Long-term Reliability
Counts for 20% of the scoreTraeger Woodridge Pro Plus 7.0Weber Searwood XL 600 7.0Level: within a tenth of each other.
Why the Traeger Woodridge Pro Plus scores 7.0Ten years is rust-through only; controller, auger and fan get three years, the hot rod and RTD one, and resale voids it.
Why the Weber Searwood XL 600 scores 7.0Weber covers the cook box for five years, and everything that burns or fails for three.
-
Build Quality
Counts for 18% of the scoreTraeger Woodridge Pro Plus 7.5Weber Searwood XL 600 8.0 Better by 0.5Why the Weber Searwood XL 600 scores 8.0157.80 pounds, a porcelain-enameled lid and stainless Flavorizer bars, but the grate metal is printed two ways.
Why the Traeger Woodridge Pro Plus scores 7.5
Gains an unrated cabinet but drops the Pro's rated bottom shelf and all-terrain wheels, and Traeger names no steel anywhere.
-
Ease of Use
Counts for 15% of the scoreTraeger Woodridge Pro Plus 9.0Weber Searwood XL 600 9.3 Better by 0.3Why the Weber Searwood XL 600 scores 9.3A fuel gauge that alerts you at low pellets, two probes, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth, all included.
Why the Traeger Woodridge Pro Plus scores 9.0
Four probe channels, WiFIRE and one-touch Super Smoke, offset by 200 lbs rolling on casters alone.
-
Value
Counts for 12% of the scoreTraeger Woodridge Pro Plus 6.0Weber Searwood XL 600 8.0 Better by 2.0Why the Weber Searwood XL 600 scores 8.0$1,199 buys probes and connectivity, but the cover is $94.99 and the front table another $99.99.
Why the Traeger Woodridge Pro Plus scores 6.0
$250 over the Woodridge Pro buys storage and no cooking at all, in a line where every other step buys heat.
-
Maintenance
Counts for 10% of the scoreTraeger Woodridge Pro Plus 8.0Weber Searwood XL 600 9.0 Better by 1.0Why the Weber Searwood XL 600 scores 9.0Grease and ash pull out together from the front, rather than from under a loaded cabinet.
Why the Traeger Woodridge Pro Plus scores 8.0
One keg takes grease and ash together, yet the firepot wants a vacuum roughly every 20 cooking hours.
See all six scores in one table
| Category | Traeger Woodridge Pro Plus | Weber Searwood XL 600 |
|---|---|---|
| Heat Performance (25%) | 8.0 | 9.0 Better |
| Long-term Reliability (20%) | 7.0 | 7.0 |
| Build Quality (18%) | 7.5 | 8.0 Better |
| Ease of Use (15%) | 9.0 | 9.3 Better |
| Value (12%) | 6.0 | 8.0 Better |
| Maintenance (10%) | 8.0 | 9.0 Better |
| Avid Griller Score | 7.6 | 8.3 |
Both reviews are scored on the same six weighted categories, on the same 0 to 10 scale, and each reason is the one that review gave. A category is marked better only where the two differ by a tenth or more. How we score →
Where the spec sheets differ
Quoted from each maker's own specifications, as each review records them. Figures the two products publish identically are left out, so only the differences are listed.
Which one is for you
Your patio has nowhere dry for pellets and tools, and you want Super Smoke and four probe channels on one cart.
Check price →You want the hotter grill, two probes in the box and $200 back, and can store your tools elsewhere.
Check price →More head-to-heads
Every score and figure on this page comes from our own reviews of these two products, linked above. We have not tested them side by side in one place; the comparison is between two full reviews, each built from the maker's published specifications and documentation. Prices move, and the ones quoted are the ones each review checked on its own date.