Weber Master-Touch 22 vs Performer 22

Same 363 sq in bowl, Char-Rails, hinged grate and lid dial. The Performer adds a 40.25 in cart with a table and shelf for $449.00; the Master-Touch is $289.00.

Our verdict

We pick the Weber Master-Touch Charcoal Grill 22

Buy the Master-Touch unless you have nowhere to set a tray. Both put the same 363 sq in bowl, Char-Rails, hinged grate, lid thermometer, Tuck-Away holder and enclosed catcher on the fire. The Performer's extra $160 buys a painted steel table, a wide bottom shelf and a Weber Works rail. The Master-Touch keeps that money and adds a grate built for GBS inserts, which the Performer's review never claims.

What actually differs

  1. The table is the whole $160

    Strip both to the cooking parts and the lists match line for line. What the Performer adds sits beside the bowl: prep space at working height, a shelf for the charcoal bag, a rail for clip-on tools.

  2. Only one grate is sold for inserts

    The Master-Touch grate is Gourmet BBQ System, so its centre takes a sear insert, wok or griddle, each bought separately. The Performer's hinged plated grate makes no such claim.

  3. 24 inches wide against 40.25

    The Master-Touch stands on three legs in a kettle-sized patch. The Performer needs a table-width spot 28 in deep, and 47.5 in of headroom with the lid up.

  4. Same warranty, but more of the Performer sits on the short term

    Both cover bowl and lid for 10 years, One-Touch and plastics for 5, the rest for 2. On the Performer, that 2-year bucket holds the frame, table, shelf and wheels you paid extra for.

How they score, category by category

The Weber Master-Touch 22 scores higher in 2 categories, the Performer 22 in 2 categories. 2 are level.

Avid Griller Score, all six categories weighted
Weber Master-Touch 22 8.4out of 10
Performer 22 8.4out of 10

Level overall: within a tenth of each other.

  1. Heat Performance

    Counts for 25% of the score
    Weber Master-Touch 22 8.9
    Performer 22 8.9

    Level: within a tenth of each other.

    Why the Weber Master-Touch 22 scores 8.9

    The Original's 22 in fire, no hotter, but Char-Rails pin a two-zone split and the hinged grate feeds it mid-cook.

    Why the Performer 22 scores 8.9

    The Original Kettle 22's bowl and 363 sq in, plus Char-Rails and a hinged grate that hold two zones and feed a long fire.

  2. Long-term Reliability

    Counts for 20% of the score
    Weber Master-Touch 22 8.4 Better by 0.5
    Performer 22 7.9
    Why the Weber Master-Touch 22 scores 8.4

    Bowl and lid get ten years, One-Touch five; the hinged grate, rails and Tuck-Away holder, more parts than the Original, get two.

    Why the Performer 22 scores 7.9

    Bowl and lid carry 10 years like every 22 in kettle, but the painted-steel cart, table and wheels sit in a 2-year bucket.

  3. Build Quality

    Counts for 18% of the score
    Weber Master-Touch 22 8.3 Better by 0.1
    Performer 22 8.2
    Why the Weber Master-Touch 22 scores 8.3

    Porcelain enamel, aluminium legs and glass-reinforced nylon handles are sound, but a plated-steel grate is thin dressing on a $289.00 grill.

    Why the Performer 22 scores 8.2

    Hand-applied porcelain enamel on bowl and lid is excellent; the grate is plated steel and the side table is painted steel.

  4. Ease of Use

    Counts for 15% of the score
    Weber Master-Touch 22 8.9
    Performer 22 9.1 Better by 0.2
    Why the Performer 22 scores 9.1

    Beats the Master-Touch's kit of hinged grate, Char-Rails, Tuck-Away holder and lid dial by adding a side table and a shelf.

    Why the Weber Master-Touch 22 scores 8.9

    Tuck-Away holder, lid dial, Char-Rails and a hinged grate, standing 2.5 in taller than the Premium; only the Performer adds a table.

  5. Value

    Counts for 12% of the score
    Weber Master-Touch 22 6.7
    Performer 22 6.9 Better by 0.2
    Why the Performer 22 scores 6.9

    $449.00 buys the $149.00 Original Kettle 22 cooking hardware plus $300 of cart, which is steep for a table and a shelf.

    Why the Weber Master-Touch 22 scores 6.7

    $289.00 buys the same 363 sq in as $149.00, and $60 over the Premium pays for comfort and GBS access, not cooking.

  6. Maintenance

    Counts for 10% of the score
    Weber Master-Touch 22 8.9
    Performer 22 8.9

    Level: within a tenth of each other.

    Why the Weber Master-Touch 22 scores 8.9

    A swipe of the One-Touch lever empties the bowl into an enclosed, wind-proof catcher, warranted five years like the sweep itself.

    Why the Performer 22 scores 8.9

    The One-Touch sweep drops ash into an enclosed, wind-proof catcher, and Weber warrants that system separately for 5 years.

See all six scores in one table
Category Weber Master-Touch 22Performer 22
Heat Performance (25%) 8.9 8.9
Long-term Reliability (20%) 8.4 Better 7.9
Build Quality (18%) 8.3 Better 8.2
Ease of Use (15%) 8.9 9.1 Better
Value (12%) 6.7 6.9 Better
Maintenance (10%) 8.9 8.9
Avid Griller Score 8.4 8.4

Both reviews are scored on the same six weighted categories, on the same 0 to 10 scale, and each reason is the one that review gave. A category is marked better only where the two differ by a tenth or more. How we score →

Where the spec sheets differ

Quoted from each maker's own specifications, as each review records them. Figures the two products publish identically are left out, so only the differences are listed.

Warranty Weber Master-Touch 22 10 years bowl and lid, 2 years remaining parts Performer 22 10 / 5 / 2 years

Which one is for you

Choose the Weber Master-Touch Charcoal Grill 22

You run two-zone fires on a 22 in kettle, may want GBS inserts later, and already have an outdoor table.

Check price →
Choose the Weber Performer Charcoal Grill 22

Your kettle stands on a lawn with no surface nearby, and the tray, tongs and sauce need somewhere off the grass.

Check price →

More head-to-heads

All comparisons →

Every score and figure on this page comes from our own reviews of these two products, linked above. We have not tested them side by side in one place; the comparison is between two full reviews, each built from the maker's published specifications and documentation. Prices move, and the ones quoted are the ones each review checked on its own date.