No single winner. Here is how to choose.
Your guest list decides this one. The Smokey Mountain 22 costs $100 more and carries exactly twice the grate: 726 sq in against 363. Weber sizes it for 10 to 12 people. If you cook for a crowd several times a season and own a grill already, take the 22. If most cooks feed a household, the Performer gets lit far more often and does the smoking those evenings need.
What actually differs
-
The real gap is nearer $35
The Smokey Mountain ships with its cover. The Performer's is Weber's $64.99 Premium Grill Cover, sold separately. Count it and $449 becomes $513.99 against $549.
-
Twice the food, and none of it seared
The 22 stacks 726 sq in on two plated steel grates above a water pan. The Performer's 363 sit on one hinged grate over the coals, with a printed 600°F ceiling for chops and reverse-seared steak.
-
A 22-inch bed every time, or half a fire
The Smokey Mountain has no small setting. One pan and one bed serve both grates, so two racks of ribs take the same fire as eight. The Performer's Char-Rails let you bank a small fire to one side.
How they score, category by category
The Weber Performer 22 scores higher in 3 categories, the Smokey Mountain 22 in 3 categories.
-
Heat Performance
Counts for 25% of the scoreWeber Performer 22 8.9Smokey Mountain 22 9.3 Better by 0.4Why the Smokey Mountain 22 scores 9.3The widest fuel bed in the range sits under one enameled water pan, and mass is what keeps a charcoal cook still.
Why the Weber Performer 22 scores 8.9
The Original Kettle 22's bowl and 363 sq in, plus Char-Rails and a hinged grate that hold two zones and feed a long fire.
-
Long-term Reliability
Counts for 20% of the scoreWeber Performer 22 7.9Smokey Mountain 22 9.0 Better by 1.1Why the Smokey Mountain 22 scores 9.0Ten years covers the enamel, but three legs and every fastener under the tallest column in the line get two.
Why the Weber Performer 22 scores 7.9
Bowl and lid carry 10 years like every 22 in kettle, but the painted-steel cart, table and wheels sit in a 2-year bucket.
-
Build Quality
Counts for 18% of the scoreWeber Performer 22 8.2 Better by 0.7Smokey Mountain 22 7.5Why the Weber Performer 22 scores 8.2Hand-applied porcelain enamel on bowl and lid is excellent; the grate is plated steel and the side table is painted steel.
Why the Smokey Mountain 22 scores 7.5
Weber scaled the barrel up and added one nylon handle, leaving plated steel grates and the same slim legs.
-
Ease of Use
Counts for 15% of the scoreWeber Performer 22 9.1 Better by 2.6Smokey Mountain 22 6.5Why the Weber Performer 22 scores 9.1Beats the Master-Touch's kit of hinged grate, Char-Rails, Tuck-Away holder and lid dial by adding a side table and a shelf.
Why the Smokey Mountain 22 scores 6.5
Reaching coals under a loaded 48.5 inch column is a two-person lift, and one dial reports the whole cook.
-
Value
Counts for 12% of the scoreWeber Performer 22 6.9Smokey Mountain 22 8.5 Better by 1.6Why the Smokey Mountain 22 scores 8.5At $549.00 this buys 726 sq in against 481 for the 18, with cover, pan and chamber all included.
Why the Weber Performer 22 scores 6.9
$449.00 buys the $149.00 Original Kettle 22 cooking hardware plus $300 of cart, which is steep for a table and a shelf.
-
Maintenance
Counts for 10% of the scoreWeber Performer 22 8.9 Better by 1.4Smokey Mountain 22 7.5Why the Weber Performer 22 scores 8.9The One-Touch sweep drops ash into an enclosed, wind-proof catcher, and Weber warrants that system separately for 5 years.
Why the Smokey Mountain 22 scores 7.5
Enamel wipes down easily, yet the largest water pan in the range comes out dirty after every single cook.
See all six scores in one table
| Category | Weber Performer 22 | Smokey Mountain 22 |
|---|---|---|
| Heat Performance (25%) | 8.9 | 9.3 Better |
| Long-term Reliability (20%) | 7.9 | 9.0 Better |
| Build Quality (18%) | 8.2 Better | 7.5 |
| Ease of Use (15%) | 9.1 Better | 6.5 |
| Value (12%) | 6.9 | 8.5 Better |
| Maintenance (10%) | 8.9 Better | 7.5 |
| Avid Griller Score | 8.4 | 8.2 |
Both reviews are scored on the same six weighted categories, on the same 0 to 10 scale, and each reason is the one that review gave. A category is marked better only where the two differ by a tenth or more. How we score →
Where the spec sheets differ
Quoted from each maker's own specifications, as each review records them. Figures the two products publish identically are left out, so only the differences are listed.
Which one is for you
You cook for a household most weeks and want one cooker that sears, roasts and smokes with a table beside it.
Check price →You throw cookouts for a dozen several times a season, and a grill already stands beside it.
Check price →More head-to-heads
Every score and figure on this page comes from our own reviews of these two products, linked above. We have not tested them side by side in one place; the comparison is between two full reviews, each built from the maker's published specifications and documentation. Prices move, and the ones quoted are the ones each review checked on its own date.