We pick the Ooni Koda 2 Gas Pizza Oven
Buy the Koda 2 unless the oven will never leave your patio. Both bake one 14 inch pizza at a time and both top out at 950 F, so the pie that comes out is much the same. The Arc earns its higher heat and build scores with a thicker 20 mm stone and heavy two layer insulation that keep the fourth pie like the first. But it costs around $799.99 against $498.95, weighs 47.5 lb against 35.27 lb, and has no folding legs. The Koda 2 scores higher overall, mostly on value.
What actually differs
-
How the floor holds heat
The Arc's 20 mm stone and dense insulation hold back to back pies steady. The Koda 2's 0.6 in stone is thicker than the old Koda's, but needs a short pause between bakes.
-
Carrying it
The Koda 2 weighs 35.27 lb and its legs fold flat, so it travels. The Arc weighs 47.5 lb with no folding legs and stays where you set it.
-
Reading the heat
The Arc has a readout with pizza zones on the front. The Koda 2 has no thermometer at all, so budget for an infrared gun.
-
The mouth
Both are low. The Arc's opening is 3.74 in tall against 3.2 in on the Koda 2, and either takes practice to launch through.
How they score, category by category
The Ooni Koda 2 scores higher in 3 categories, the Gozney Arc in 3 categories.
Level overall: within a tenth of each other.
-
Heat Performance
Counts for 25% of the scoreOoni Koda 2 8.4Gozney Arc 8.6 Better by 0.2Why the Gozney Arc scores 8.6A 20 mm cordierite floor under two-layer insulation and a 3.74 inch door keeps back-to-back pies even, though the one-sided flame forces a turn.
Why the Ooni Koda 2 scores 8.4
A 950 °F ceiling and a 0.6 in stone fed by a tapered flame; held back by no built-in way to read the floor.
-
Long-term Reliability
Counts for 20% of the scoreOoni Koda 2 7.7Gozney Arc 8.1 Better by 0.4Why the Gozney Arc scores 8.1A five year term beats most ovens in this class, yet it exists only on paper you file within 60 days.
Why the Ooni Koda 2 scores 7.7
Five years of cover once registered within 60 days, but the painted carbon steel shell lives outdoors and asks for a cover.
-
Build Quality
Counts for 18% of the scoreOoni Koda 2 8.2Gozney Arc 8.7 Better by 0.5Why the Gozney Arc scores 8.7Dense insulation, a brushed stainless side panel and tight seams give the shell real mass, which is where the 47.5 lb goes.
Why the Ooni Koda 2 scores 8.2
Stainless legs and internal base with an aluminum nose and back feel solid at 35.27 lb without making it a boat anchor.
-
Ease of Use
Counts for 15% of the scoreOoni Koda 2 7.6 Better by 0.2Gozney Arc 7.4Why the Ooni Koda 2 scores 7.6Spark ignition and one dial are simple, but turning every pizza by hand through a 3.2 in mouth takes practice.
Why the Gozney Arc scores 7.4
No assembly and a readout with pizza zones help, yet launching and turning through a slot under four inches tall takes practice.
-
Value
Counts for 12% of the scoreOoni Koda 2 8.7 Better by 1.9Gozney Arc 6.8Why the Ooni Koda 2 scores 8.7Around $499 with the regulator and hose included, and the stone upgrade costs nothing extra over the old Koda formula.
Why the Gozney Arc scores 6.8
Around $799.99 buys one 14 inch pie at a time with stand and cover extra; the Arc XL adds 16 inch room for $200.
-
Maintenance
Counts for 10% of the scoreOoni Koda 2 8.8 Better by 0.5Gozney Arc 8.3Why the Ooni Koda 2 scores 8.8Propane leaves no ash, and a hot burn-off clears the stone; there is little else to clean.
Why the Gozney Arc scores 8.3
The stone lifts out with the supplied tool, and the Torx screwdriver in the box points to a shell meant to be serviced.
See all six scores in one table
| Category | Ooni Koda 2 | Gozney Arc |
|---|---|---|
| Heat Performance (25%) | 8.4 | 8.6 Better |
| Long-term Reliability (20%) | 7.7 | 8.1 Better |
| Build Quality (18%) | 8.2 | 8.7 Better |
| Ease of Use (15%) | 7.6 Better | 7.4 |
| Value (12%) | 8.7 Better | 6.8 |
| Maintenance (10%) | 8.8 Better | 8.3 |
| Avid Griller Score | 8.2 | 8.1 |
Both reviews are scored on the same six weighted categories, on the same 0 to 10 scale, and each reason is the one that review gave. A category is marked better only where the two differ by a tenth or more. How we score →
Where the spec sheets differ
Quoted from each maker's own specifications, as each review records them. Figures the two products publish identically are left out, so only the differences are listed.
Which one is for you
You want restaurant style pies for $300 less, and an oven you can take camping.
Check price →The oven will live on one table, you bake many pies in a row, and you want a built in readout.
Check price →More head-to-heads
Every score and figure on this page comes from our own reviews of these two products, linked above. We have not tested them side by side in one place; the comparison is between two full reviews, each built from the maker's published specifications and documentation. Prices move, and the ones quoted are the ones each review checked on its own date.