We pick the Traeger Irontop 4-Burner Griddle
The Irontop is more griddle for less money, and it does not need an outlet. It puts 48,000 BTU across 648 sq in (74 BTU per square inch) at $599.99, with piezo ignition, no battery and no app. The Flatrock asks $999.99 for 594 sq in and 47,000 BTU, or about 79 BTU per square inch, and spends the difference on three insulated cooking zones, per-burner flame lights and a weighing fuel gauge, all of which want the grill plugged in. Our reviews score them 8.36 and 8.17.
What actually differs
-
More surface, $400 less
648 sq in against 594, at $599.99 against $999.99. Our Irontop review puts it plainly: the cheaper Traeger griddle is the bigger one.
-
Zones against a flat plate
The Flatrock separates its three zones with insulation, so a cool side genuinely stays cool. Nothing on the Irontop separates the four burners. If you cook eggs beside steak, that is what you are buying.
-
A cord, and a warranty that excludes warping
The Flatrock's ignition, flame lights and gauge all need mains power; the Irontop needs nothing. And the Flatrock's five years covers body and legs while the cooktop gets one year with warping excluded. The Irontop carries three years.
How they score, category by category
The Traeger Flatrock scores higher in 3 categories, the Traeger Irontop in 3 categories.
-
Heat Performance
Counts for 25% of the scoreTraeger Flatrock 8.5 Better by 0.5Traeger Irontop 8.0Why the Traeger Flatrock scores 8.5Three insulated zones and U-burners under a wind-blocked plate, though Traeger's published band never drops below 350°F.
Why the Traeger Irontop scores 8.0
48,000 BTU across 648 square inches, and evenness is the stated design goal, but nothing separates the four burners into zones.
-
Long-term Reliability
Counts for 20% of the scoreTraeger Flatrock 6.5Traeger Irontop 8.0 Better by 1.5Why the Traeger Irontop scores 8.0No sensors or electronics to fail, but 3 years of cover against 5 on Traeger's own Flatrock is a real step down.
Why the Traeger Flatrock scores 6.5
Five years covers body and legs against rust-through; the cooktop gets one year and warping is excluded outright.
-
Build Quality
Counts for 18% of the scoreTraeger Flatrock 9.5 Better by 1.5Traeger Irontop 8.0Why the Traeger Flatrock scores 9.5A recessed cooktop in a full surround, locking casters and a manual that treats it as repairable, better made than open-plate griddles.
Why the Traeger Irontop scores 8.0
Reinforced hinged lid, wind guards and a P.A.L. rail, though 113 lbs is light beside the Flatrock's 189 lbs.
-
Ease of Use
Counts for 15% of the scoreTraeger Flatrock 8.5Traeger Irontop 9.5 Better by 1.0Why the Traeger Irontop scores 9.5A full-size patio griddle wanting no outlet, no battery and no app; piezo ignition and a single bucket to empty.
Why the Traeger Flatrock scores 8.5
Ignite button, per-burner flame lights and a weighing fuel gauge, all of which want the grill plugged in.
-
Value
Counts for 12% of the scoreTraeger Flatrock 8.0Traeger Irontop 9.5 Better by 1.5Why the Traeger Irontop scores 9.5More cooking surface and a bigger burner rating than the $999.99 Flatrock, at $599.99 from Traeger.
Why the Traeger Flatrock scores 8.0
A lot of engineering for the money at today's checked price, held back by one year on the cooking surface.
-
Maintenance
Counts for 10% of the scoreTraeger Flatrock 8.0 Better by 0.5Traeger Irontop 7.5Why the Traeger Flatrock scores 8.0Grease chute and a lined keg make cleanup quick, but Traeger asks for a re-season after every cook.
Why the Traeger Irontop scores 7.5
The coating softens the seasoning chore, but Traeger names the Flatrock's cleaning system as its advantage and Irontop gets a plain bucket.
See all six scores in one table
| Category | Traeger Flatrock | Traeger Irontop |
|---|---|---|
| Heat Performance (25%) | 8.5 Better | 8.0 |
| Long-term Reliability (20%) | 6.5 | 8.0 Better |
| Build Quality (18%) | 9.5 Better | 8.0 |
| Ease of Use (15%) | 8.5 | 9.5 Better |
| Value (12%) | 8.0 | 9.5 Better |
| Maintenance (10%) | 8.0 Better | 7.5 |
| Avid Griller Score | 8.2 | 8.4 |
Both reviews are scored on the same six weighted categories, on the same 0 to 10 scale, and each reason is the one that review gave. A category is marked better only where the two differ by a tenth or more. How we score →
Where the spec sheets differ
Quoted from each maker's own specifications, as each review records them. Figures the two products publish identically are left out, so only the differences are listed.
Which one is for you
You want insulated zone control and will keep the griddle near an outlet.
Check price →You want the most seasoned steel for the money, with nothing to plug in or charge.
Check price →Every score and figure on this page comes from our own reviews of these two products, linked above. We have not tested them side by side in one place; the comparison is between two full reviews, each built from the maker's published specifications and documentation. Prices move, and the ones quoted are the ones each review checked on its own date.